KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

synchronized multimedia integration language (SMIL)

Russian translation: Язык синхронизированной интеграции средств мультимедиа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synchronized multimedia integration language (SMIL)
Russian translation:Язык синхронизированной интеграции средств мультимедиа

10:53 Jan 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: synchronized multimedia integration language (SMIL)
Urgent please!!!
Irina S
Язык синхронизированной интеграции средств мультимедиа
Explanation:
Основанный на XML язык для составления сложных презентаций. Простой, но мощный. Аббревиатуру конечно же переводить не надо.
Selected response from:

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Язык синхронизированной интеграции средств мультимедиа
Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
4 +1язык разметки мультимедиа-документов
Alexander Belugin
5язык синхронизации мультимедийных событий
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Язык синхронизированной интеграции средств мультимедиа


Explanation:
Основанный на XML язык для составления сложных презентаций. Простой, но мощный. Аббревиатуру конечно же переводить не надо.

Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vitali antipov
22 mins

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
46 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
язык синхронизации мультимедийных событий


Explanation:
В дополнение к SMIL 2.0, W3C опубликовала рабочую версию документа XHTML+SML Profile, определяющего методы синхронизации мультимедийных событий в зависимости от наличия на Web-странице тех или иных элементов.


    Reference: http://itware.com.ua/news/2001/08/16/W3C_SMIL_approve.html
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 81

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
язык разметки мультимедиа-документов


Explanation:
язык разметки мультимедиа-документов "Synchronized Multimedia Integration Language" (SMIL)

also please see the ref.


    Reference: http://www.elbib.ru/index.php3?env_page=methodology/profiles...
Alexander Belugin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadezhda Mikhailenko
2 hrs