KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

multiple appearances of plant

Russian translation: сплиттеры, блокираторы, размножители линии


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multiple appearances of plant
Russian translation:сплиттеры, блокираторы, размножители линии
Entered by: boy

12:30 Mar 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Customer-Owned Outside Plant Cabling
English term or phrase: multiple appearances of plant
“Immediately after divestiture, the deregulated companies began offering CO-OSP using their individual practices,” says Phillips. “They found that their regulated practices had to be altered to facilitate the implementation of digital PBXs, as digital stations would not work on OSP cable plant designed with bridge tap and ***multiple appearances of plant***. Southern Bell Advanced Systems, the deregulated entity formed by Southern Bell, found they needed to incorporate new OSP designs into their practices and began using the BICSI Manual and the BSPs issued by AT&T to support customer-premises equipment. As the BICSI Manual changed over the years to become the Telecommunications Distribution Methods Manual, it became the accepted design criteria for this organization
boy
сплиттеры, блокираторы, размножители линии
Explanation:
answer.com

multiple appearance (′məl·tə·pəl ə′pir·əns)

(electricity) Jack arrangement in telephone switchboards whereby a single-line circuit appears before two or more operators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 13:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant тут никакого отношения к "заводу" не имеет. Outside plant - так называются все внешние телефонные и компьютерные сети. У нас говорят - наружка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 mins (2007-03-20 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer.com
outside plant

The facilities that link a telephone company's central office (CO) to the subscriber. The outside plant is essentially the local loops and all their associated equipment, which includes the cables, junction boxes, load coils and other structures
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сплиттеры, блокираторы, размножители линииsalavat
4доступность линии нескольким операторам АТС
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
2во многих местах заводаEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
во многих местах завода


Explanation:
... поскольку цифровые станции не смогут работать (в системе, в которой) (, если) внешний кабель проложен с отводами во многих местах завода.
т.е. к абонентам завода сделан не один отвод от внешнего кабеля, а много в разных местах - конечно, как тут миниАТС ставить

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 279

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
доступность линии нескольким операторам АТС


Explanation:
доступность линии нескольким операторам АТС

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сплиттеры, блокираторы, размножители линии


Explanation:
answer.com

multiple appearance (′məl·tə·pəl ə′pir·əns)

(electricity) Jack arrangement in telephone switchboards whereby a single-line circuit appears before two or more operators

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 13:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plant тут никакого отношения к "заводу" не имеет. Outside plant - так называются все внешние телефонные и компьютерные сети. У нас говорят - наружка.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 mins (2007-03-20 12:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answer.com
outside plant

The facilities that link a telephone company's central office (CO) to the subscriber. The outside plant is essentially the local loops and all their associated equipment, which includes the cables, junction boxes, load coils and other structures

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: имхо, имеет. буквально - "вне завода", т.е. вне территории/площадки, кабель проходит мимо и от него отвели отводы
1 day5 hrs
  -> Посмотрите пожалуйста мою добавленную ссылку. Надо было вчера мне её выслать.