KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

dressing

Russian translation: заделка (кабелей в стену и т. д.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dressing
Russian translation:заделка (кабелей в стену и т. д.)
Entered by: boy

18:35 Sep 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Претерминированные кабельные сборки
English term or phrase: dressing
In data centers, most structured copper cabling is deployed between the distribution switches and the equipment servers and associated patching fields. With pre-terminated copper solutions, the tasks of pulling, terminating, ***dressing***, and testing each copper link can be accomplished in hours or days rather than weeks, contributing to lower total cost of ownership.
boy
(концевая) заделка (кабельной жилы)
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-21 19:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УТОЧНЕНИЕ:
заделка (медной линии связи)
Selected response from:

Ol_Besh
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1нижеapavlunenko
4 +2(концевая) заделка (кабельной жилы)
Ol_Besh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(концевая) заделка (кабельной жилы)


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2007-09-21 19:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

УТОЧНЕНИЕ:
заделка (медной линии связи)

Ol_Besh
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: имхо просто "заделка", а termination - "подключение"
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vadim Poguliaev
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ниже


Explanation:
Приборка/уборка

Не знаю ести ли похожий термин в русском, но - to dress a cable - означает последнию стадию укладки, когда кабель "убирают/прибирают", т.е. привязывают, пристёгивают, убирают с глаз и что-бы под ногами не путался

apavlunenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Shkonda: По русски называется "заделка кабелей (или проводов)", но не концевая заделка, а укладка в штрабы, каналы, стояки или закрытие декоративными планками или лентами. Концевая заделка по англ. = termination
42 mins

neutral  Ol_Besh: Простите, но ведь это и было предложено на добрых полчаса раньше: "заделка (медной линии связи)". Зачем же повторять-то?
2 hrs