KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

page faults

Russian translation: запрос к системе ввода/вывода


10:07 Oct 31, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / презентация ПО
English term or phrase: page faults
Субтитры к ролику. ведущий рассказывает о программе, которая после запуска приложения в фоновом режиме записывает, какая именно часть кода приложения загружается в память. Контекст:

If we look at the case of Office, for example, and I want to run Word. It's not all of the Office Suite that comes into RAM. It's a very small amount of the actual overall application footprint that is needed to come into RAM to run that application. In the case of Word 2003, it's roughly about 15 megabytes and that's it.
So inside of execution mode during the sequencing process, we actually run the application, and we learn what it takes to actually launch that application. So we'll actually watch at the kernel level and see, okay, winword.xe, let's launch winward. Now, what did it's ***page fault*** and call next to come into RAM? That's a ***page fault***, and normally it's calling an offset from a file, from a DLL, OCX, and goes on from there. So it brings in the offset into RAM. Then it goes and calls the next offset, the next offset, so on and so forth. Essentially, we are looking at the order or sequence in which those offsets are pulled into RAM until idol time is detected and cursor control is returned to the user.

Мне непонятно предложение Now, what did it's ***page fault*** and call next to come into RAM? В частности, непонятно, при чем тут могут быть ошибки страниц, если речь идет о записи нормального процесса. Может быть, это какая-то ошибка при записи текста со слуха? (например, "idol time" после долгих размышлений было опознано как "idle time"). Или все правильно?
Буду рада любым соображениям. Заранее спасибо!
Natalia K
Russian Federation
Russian translation:запрос к системе ввода/вывода
Explanation:
It has nothing to do with errors. Page fault in computer programming describes a situation when a requested page (typically a 4K segment of data) is needed, yet it has not been loaded in RAM. The operating system makes a request to the I/O to bring the needed page into memory. Here is one sample reference - http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/I... but it is fully described in any the IBM's OS (from OS to the latest z/OS) "Principles of Operations". The same term applies to any operating system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-11-02 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a more relevant description from Data-in-Virtual - http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/I... specifically the second paragraph from the bottom, before "Notes" - When the application references a page in the window for the first time, a page fault occurs. When the page fault occurs, the system reads the permanent storage block into real storage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-11-02 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собстственно, I/O является уже результатом page fault'а, и, наверное, лучше это перевести как "отсутствие требуемого сегмента в памяти". Ларчик действительно открывается просто - это всё описано здесь: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Page_fault
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5запрос к системе ввода/вывода
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
3 +1ошибки страниц (памяти)Vadim Poguliaev
2 +1ошибки (доступа к) страницам памятиEnote


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ошибки (доступа к) страницам памяти


Explanation:
здесь речь идёт о страничной организации памяти, куда загружают это приложение

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
41 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ошибки страниц (памяти)


Explanation:
имхо речь идет о страницах памяти и их ошибках
предложение по любому криво написано, перевод будет выглядеть примерно так:
Но что если в странице возникает ошибка, и следующая страница вызывается в ОЗУ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-10-31 10:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправки
*страницах виртуальной памяти
*Но что если в странице возникает ошибка, и следующая страница вызывается в ОЗУ?

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: опять отстал :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks=)

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
запрос к системе ввода/вывода


Explanation:
It has nothing to do with errors. Page fault in computer programming describes a situation when a requested page (typically a 4K segment of data) is needed, yet it has not been loaded in RAM. The operating system makes a request to the I/O to bring the needed page into memory. Here is one sample reference - http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/I... but it is fully described in any the IBM's OS (from OS to the latest z/OS) "Principles of Operations". The same term applies to any operating system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2007-11-02 14:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here a more relevant description from Data-in-Virtual - http://publibz.boulder.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr_OS390/BOOKS/I... specifically the second paragraph from the bottom, before "Notes" - When the application references a page in the window for the first time, a page fault occurs. When the page fault occurs, the system reads the permanent storage block into real storage.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2007-11-02 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собстственно, I/O является уже результатом page fault'а, и, наверное, лучше это перевести как "отсутствие требуемого сегмента в памяти". Ларчик действительно открывается просто - это всё описано здесь: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Page_fault

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!