KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

language cues

Russian translation: языковые подсказки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:language cues
Russian translation:языковые подсказки
Entered by: boy

10:58 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Поисковые машины
English term or phrase: language cues
For now, the process is aided by human beings who apply language rules and define categories to narrow searches, though Hakia's search engine can use ***language cues*** to find rough meaning in concepts it doesn't yet understand. "If it was fully automated, we would claim we have invented a human being," Berkan says. Web search engines like Google and Yahoo employ linguists, too, though they're not as far along with semantic search as Hakia or Powerset. Google's search engine can spell check and returns synonyms and variations of words, but it doesn't always answer questions accurately.
boy
языковые подсказки
Explanation:
или триггеры
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3языковые подсказки
Michael Tovbin
5языковые намеки
Michael Kislov
3языковые категории (логика языка)
Olga Lawson (Filatova)
3языковыке ключиVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
языковыке ключи


Explanation:
я бы так перевел

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-08 11:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сорри,языковые конечно же

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
языковые намеки


Explanation:
ю

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
языковые подсказки


Explanation:
или триггеры

Michael Tovbin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast: that would be my guess
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.: или сигналы...
1 day16 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
языковые категории (логика языка)


Explanation:
Насколько я поняла, этот поисковик может "мыслить" практически как человек? А может, можно написать, что он анализирует (обрабатывает) запрос, пользуясь **языковыми категориями** (логикой языка)? Т.е., как-то иначе выразить эту мысль.

Olga Lawson (Filatova)
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian