KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

StumbleUpon

Russian translation: кнопка stumbleupon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:StumbleUpon
Russian translation:кнопка stumbleupon
Entered by: boy

14:00 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Поисковые системы
English term or phrase: StumbleUpon
Still, queryless search has a promising future. Google and Yahoo have long offered alerts, letting users subscribe to searches, then get e-mails when new results show up. Browser toolbar buttons such as ***StumbleUpon*** and Google Dice use Web history to send users to recommended sites with the click of a mouse. Yahoo's Y!Q service and Mozilla Firefox both include the capability to highlight a word or phrase on a Web page, then launch a search with a right click.
boy
кнопка stumbleupon
Explanation:
как и в прошлом ответе, это кнопки на панелях инструментов поисковиков, типа google toolbar for ie
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2кнопка stumbleuponVadim Poguliaev
3зацепитьсяsalavat


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stumbleupon
кнопка stumbleupon


Explanation:
как и в прошлом ответе, это кнопки на панелях инструментов поисковиков, типа google toolbar for ie

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia K: Это название бренда, типа как Google, я бы не переводила. Как оно работает, здесь: http://bn-p.ru/2007/03/19/20_sovershenno_neobkhodimykh_rassh...
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Darya Kozak
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stumbleupon
зацепиться


Explanation:
Ещё можно - "случайно натолкнуться"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-09 14:12:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть Вы случайно натыкаетесь на что-то ценное в своих поисках, отмечаете находку, и клавишей StumbleUpon, отправляетесь в новый поиск. Поэтому она так и называется.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24