KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

is picking it up

Russian translation: перенимает, берет на вооружение, осваивает (технологию)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is picking it up
Russian translation:перенимает, берет на вооружение, осваивает (технологию)
Entered by: boy

16:02 Jan 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / камеры видеонаблюдения
English term or phrase: is picking it up
Whether analytics software should be considered an “emerging” technology or an already “emerged” technology remains open for debate. “We have been doing this commercially for five to six years,” says ObjectVideo’s Lipton, adding that the technology has seen mass adoption. “Some say it is not ready, but in our experience, the challenges have had everything to do with how people work it.”
Lipton adds, “Video analytics can only see what the camera sees. Analytics does not sleep; it looks for events in all weather. The mainstream market ***is picking it up***. Within three to four years, you won’t be able to buy a piece of video equipment without some type of analytics.”
boy
перенимает, берет на вооружение, осваивает (технологию)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Attaboy
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5перенимает, берет на вооружение, осваивает (технологию)
Attaboy
4…быстро это усваивает
Andrew Vdovin
4подхватывает этоsalavat
4стимулирует развитие этой области
Sergey Savchenko
3начинает сказываться на спросе/влиять на спрос
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
перенимает, берет на вооружение, осваивает (технологию)


Explanation:
.

Attaboy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Ibrahimova
3 mins

agree  Valery Kaminski
5 mins

agree  sarandor
14 mins

agree  Enote
15 mins

agree  Angela Greenfield
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стимулирует развитие этой области


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-09 16:07:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну, может, не области - узковато. Этого направления

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подхватывает это


Explanation:
если усилить - ловит на лету.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
начинает сказываться на спросе/влиять на спрос


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
…быстро это усваивает


Explanation:
My one.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15