KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

IP rating

Russian translation: степень защиты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IP rating
Russian translation:степень защиты
Entered by: Yuriy Vassilenko

12:09 Jan 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / периферия
English term or phrase: IP rating
IP rating also makes it perfect for outdoor use
Yuriy Vassilenko
Russian Federation
степень защиты
Explanation:
http://www.electro-mpo.ru/article36.html
Selected response from:

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4степень защиты
Igor Blinov
4 +2коэффициент изоляцииVadim Poguliaev
4класс IPNurzhan KZ


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ip rating
коэффициент изоляции


Explanation:
или герметичности

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esperantisto
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrei Shmatkov
7 mins
  -> Thanks

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ip rating
степень защиты


Explanation:
http://www.electro-mpo.ru/article36.html

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote: ГОСТ 14254-96 (МЭК 529-89) Степени защиты, обеспечиваемые оболочками (код IP).
39 mins
  -> Спасибо, теперь нас уже двое!

agree  Olga Dmitrieva
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Talyb Samedov
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ip rating
класс IP


Explanation:
IP = ingress protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2008-01-17 12:24:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

класс защиты от проникновения загрязнений

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!