KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Customer-facing Provider Equipment

Russian translation: Абоненское оконечное оборудование/клиентское оборудование


10:17 Feb 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Customer-facing Provider Equipment
The devices used in this layer include DSLAM, Customer-facing Provider Equipment (CPE), and Access Gateway (AG) etc.
Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Russian translation:Абоненское оконечное оборудование/клиентское оборудование
Explanation:
АБОНЕНТСКОЕ ОКОНЕЧНОЕ ОБОРУДОВАНИЕ (CPE) ДЛЯ ШИРОКОПОЛОСНОГО ДОСТУПА КОМПАНИИ ЭРИКССОН.
www.ericsson.com/ru/solutions/enterprise/products/hp/Broadb... -
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо и с праздником!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Абоненское оконечное оборудование/клиентское оборудование
Igor Savenkov
3см.
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-facing provider equipment
Абоненское оконечное оборудование/клиентское оборудование


Explanation:
АБОНЕНТСКОЕ ОКОНЕЧНОЕ ОБОРУДОВАНИЕ (CPE) ДЛЯ ШИРОКОПОЛОСНОГО ДОСТУПА КОМПАНИИ ЭРИКССОН.
www.ericsson.com/ru/solutions/enterprise/products/hp/Broadb... -

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо и с праздником!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadim Poguliaev
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer-facing provider equipment
см.


Explanation:
думаю, имеется в виду оборудование, предназначенное для непосредственной работы с потребителями поставщика услуг, т.е. оказания услуг - как front-office program. Например, можно перевести как "щборудование для работы с клиентом/потребителем".

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60