KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

business card crowd

Russian translation: круг обладателей визитки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business card crowd
Russian translation:круг обладателей визитки
Entered by: boy

20:25 Mar 6, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Социальные сети
English term or phrase: business card crowd
Hinting at the potential of social networking at work, thousands of employees of Shell Oil, Procter & Gamble, and General Electric have Facebook accounts. A Facebook network of Citigroup employees--only those with Citigroup e-mail accounts can join--has 1,870 users. Procter & Gamble employees use Facebook to keep interns in touch and share information with co-workers attending company events.
Further evidence of Facebook's rise among the ***business card crowd***: People over 24 are its fastest-growing demographic.
boy
круг обладателей "визитки"
Explanation:
хотя сейчас, видимо, это слово в значении визитной карточки уже употребляют и без кавычек

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-06 20:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put this in perspective, in the last 10-15 years pretty much anybody who rose above a teller in a bank branch or an apprentice programmer in a brokerage house has been carrying the company's business card. You don't have to be a VP.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3круг обладателей "визитки"
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
4 +1бизнес-пользователи, представители бизнесаVadim Poguliaev
4обладатели бизнес-визиток
Igor Savenkov
3белые воротничкиThe Misha
3 -1работники (сотрудники) корпорацийVladimir Koryagin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
белые воротнички


Explanation:
How's that?

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Poguliaev: Белые воротнички - это просто служащие, сюда входит заведующий лабораторией и архивариус в гос. учреждении. Короче не совсем подходит. Имхо.
11 mins
  -> In my country, these are all exactly the kind of folks that have business cards. Bus drivers and fry cooks usually don't - hence the analogy

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
работники (сотрудники) корпораций


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Vladimir Koryagin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPoveyTrans: I know creatives, artists, government staff...who all carry business cards.
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бизнес-пользователи, представители бизнеса


Explanation:
как-то так, это такие пафосные дядьки в костюмах с визитными карточками из тесненой бумаги

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  The Misha: Nope, that's a very narrow reading. Anyone with a desk job in the US usually has a business card, not necessarily pafosniye dyadki
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
круг обладателей "визитки"


Explanation:
хотя сейчас, видимо, это слово в значении визитной карточки уже употребляют и без кавычек

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-06 20:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put this in perspective, in the last 10-15 years pretty much anybody who rose above a teller in a bank branch or an apprentice programmer in a brokerage house has been carrying the company's business card. You don't have to be a VP.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: This I think comes closest in meaning and register. The phrase has a slightly 'informal or marketing' feel to it and IMO 'crowd' is almost as important as 'business card' //been trying to think of synonyms for 'krug' here. 'Crowd' means a social group...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Simon.//Мне сразу пришло в голову "клуб" in lieu of crowd, но в конце концов забраковал. Круг, конечно, слишком официально...

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Алексей.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обладатели бизнес-визиток


Explanation:
имхо, так точнее всего и неплохо читается

"бизнес-визитки" - довольно распространенное выражение:
http://tinyurl.com/296u53

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?