KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

are coming up to speed

Russian translation: наверстывают упущенное


17:49 Mar 12, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / социальные сети
English term or phrase: are coming up to speed
Teens and undergrads started the social networking trend; now business professionals and IT pros ***are coming up to speed***. The pitfalls are obvious and mostly avoidable, while the benefits remain largely unexplored by most companies. Curious to know more? Knowledgeable peers are only a few clicks away.
boy
Russian translation:наверстывают упущенное
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! И еще раз приношу свои извинениения.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1теперь к ним присоединились и...
Roman Bardachev
4сейчас популярность social networking растёт также среди business professionals and IT pros
Alexander Onishko
3также набирают обороты
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3бросились вдогонку
Sergey Savchenko
3вливаются в струю
Mikhail Kropotov
3последовали тому же примеру
Andrew Vdovin
2наверстывают упущенное
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
наверстывают упущенное


Explanation:
-

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Большое спасибо! И еще раз приношу свои извинениения.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Большое спасибо! И еще раз приношу свои извинениения.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
бросились вдогонку


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 60
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вливаются в струю


Explanation:
Just an option

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
теперь к ним присоединились и...


Explanation:
теперь к ним присоединились и [такие-то и такие профессионалы]

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram
7 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Не совсем точно - спецы присоединились не к студентам, они вращаются в других кругах и создают другие сети, отличные от сетей студентов по направленности и целям.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сейчас популярность social networking растёт также среди business professionals and IT pros


Explanation:
т.е. сейчас professionals and IT pros уже используют social networking почти так же активно как и Teens and undergrads

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111
The asker has declined this answer

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
также набирают обороты


Explanation:
как вариант

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Набирать обороты может какая-то деятельность, но вряд ли сами люди. А что с моим вариантом? Люди могут вливаться в струю.
1 hr
  -> извините Михаил, а как тогда с Вашим вариантом "вливаются в струю" ? ;-)
The asker has declined this answer

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
последовали тому же примеру


Explanation:
следуют тому же примеру

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
The asker has declined this answer