KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

could be in for a much wilder wide

Russian translation: могут столкнуться с весьма неприятными вещами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:could be in for a much wilder wide
Russian translation:могут столкнуться с весьма неприятными вещами
Entered by: boy

17:02 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / технологии Web 2.0 -- блоги, вики, социальные сети
English term or phrase: could be in for a much wilder wide
The open source nature of most wiki and blogging software gives customers some protection, but customers of social networking startups ***could be in for a much wilder wide***.
boy
могут столкнуться с весьма неприятными вещами
Explanation:
Urban Dictionary:

3. wide
7 up, 9 down
something bothersome/annoying or totally unfair.

4. wide
9 up, 11 down

Someone or something that is annoying, irritating, stupid, or uncalled for.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=wide&r=f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-04-04 17:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

могут попасть в весьма незавидные ситуации
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wilder Ride
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1могут столкнуться с весьма неприятными вещами
Igor Boyko
3могут оказаться в гораздо менее выгодном положении
Andrew Vdovin
3могут подвергнуться серьезным рискамVladimir Koryagin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wilder Ride


Explanation:
могут получить совсем не то, что ожидали

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
могут столкнуться с весьма неприятными вещами


Explanation:
Urban Dictionary:

3. wide
7 up, 9 down
something bothersome/annoying or totally unfair.

4. wide
9 up, 11 down

Someone or something that is annoying, irritating, stupid, or uncalled for.

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=wide&r=f

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 мин (2008-04-04 17:25:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

могут попасть в весьма незавидные ситуации

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
28 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Wide - опечатка
3 days18 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could be in for a much wilder ride
могут подвергнуться серьезным рискам


Explanation:
Я так понял, здесь говорится о том, что социальные сети менее безопасны, чем блоги и вики-сайты с доступными исходниками.

Vladimir Koryagin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
могут оказаться в гораздо менее выгодном положении


Explanation:
Попытался следовать конструкции оригинала, но “от противного”.


Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15