KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Back-office systems

Russian translation: системы операционных отделов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back-office systems
Russian translation:системы операционных отделов
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

15:17 Jul 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Back-office systems
стандарт PCI DSS.

The following list, while not all inclusive, illustrates applications that are NOT payment applications for purposes of PA-DSS (and therefore do not need to undergo PA-DSS reviews):

■ Operating systems onto which a payment application is installed (for example, Windows, Unix)
■ Database systems that store cardholder data (for example, Oracle)
■ Back-office systems that store cardholder data (for example, for reporting or customer service purposes
Oleg Shirokov
системы операционных отделов
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2системы операционных отделовVadim Poguliaev
4бэк-офисные системы, системы автоматиации бэк-офиса
Yuri Dubrov
3системы обработки данных
Anna_05


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
back-office systems
системы операционных отделов


Language variant: бэкофисов

Explanation:
-

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalya Boyce
4 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back-office systems
бэк-офисные системы, системы автоматиации бэк-офиса


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ua/search?hl=ru&q=бэк-офисные системы&...

Back office - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Перевести эту страницу ]These tasks are often supported by back-office systems: secure e-commerce software that processes company information (i.e. a database). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_office - 21k


Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
back-office systems
системы обработки данных


Explanation:
Ещё один вариант, чтобы не повторять термин "операционный" (в первом пункте списка)

Anna_05
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian