KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Payment Brands

Russian translation: Платежные системы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Payment Brands
Russian translation:Платежные системы
Entered by: Igor Boyko

11:54 Jul 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Payment Brands
стандарт по PCI DSS.

Payment Brands

American Express, Discover Financial Services, JCB International, MasterCard Worldwide, and Visa Inc. are the payment brands that founded the PCI
SSC. These payment brands are responsible for developing and enforcing any programs related to PA-DSS compliance, including, but not limited to, the
following:
􀂃 Any requirements, mandates, or dates for use of PA-DSS compliant payment applications;
􀂃 Any fines or penalties related to use of non-compliant payment applications.
Oleg Shirokov
Платежные системы
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-07-04 11:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Платежные системы Visa и Mastercard стали мировыми лидерами еще в 70-х годах.
http://www.pmoney.ru/txt.asp?id=361445&rbr=199
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Платежные системы
Igor Boyko
4 +1здесь просто компании (платежные системы), которые основали..Vadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
payment brands
Платежные системы


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 мин (2008-07-04 11:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Платежные системы Visa и Mastercard стали мировыми лидерами еще в 70-х годах.
http://www.pmoney.ru/txt.asp?id=361445&rbr=199

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: фирменные платежные системы
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kameliya
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ксения!

agree  Igor Blinov: очевидно
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

agree  Natalya Boyce
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  AGI Triple
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Yuri Konovalov: платежная система то одна, - пластиковые карточки, да и только.
6 hrs
  -> Пластиковые карточки - это технология. А платежные системы - это платежные системы. Если следовать Вашей логике, то валюта - она тоже одна. Банкноты и монеты, да и только.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment brands
здесь просто компании (платежные системы), которые основали..


Explanation:
можно написать бренды, но не нужно

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab: может быть, известные компании
1 hr