KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

vendor’s versioning methodology

Russian translation: методология поставщика для управление версиями (контроля версий)


10:37 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: vendor’s versioning methodology
Стандарт PCI DSS.

Definition of vendor’s versioning methodology, to describe/illustrate how vendor indicates major and minor version changes via their version numbers, and to define what types of changes the vendor includes in major and minor version changes.
Oleg Shirokov
Russian translation:методология поставщика для управление версиями (контроля версий)
Explanation:
versioning - управление версиями, контроль версий
Selected response from:

Gek962
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1методология поставщика для управление версиями (контроля версий)Gek962
4методология контроля версий поставщика (используемая поставщиком)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
методология поставщика для управление версиями (контроля версий)


Explanation:
versioning - управление версиями, контроль версий



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/computers:_syst...
Gek962
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: может, правильнее, методика?
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
методология контроля версий поставщика (используемая поставщиком)


Explanation:
Они не хотели открывать новых земель в методологии - контроля версий, они хотели просто исправить CVS. Они решили что - Subversion должна функционально ...

www.red-bean.com/pipermail/svnbook-dev/2005-June/000654.htm... -

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 111