KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

complementary upgrade

Russian translation: повышение класса салона


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complementary upgrade
Russian translation:повышение класса салона
Entered by: boy

18:25 Aug 31, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Приложения бизнес-аналитики
English term or phrase: complementary upgrade
Pervasive BI requires matching the BI interface with the appropriate group of users. Many people associate BI with business analysts who rely on query tools and OLAP. Front-line workers would never have the time or need to learn these complex interfaces. Instead, BI embedded into their operational applications is the way to deliver it.
For example, Continental Airlines gate agents rely on business intelligence to identify which OnePass Elite passengers should receive a ***complementary upgrade***. Data is presented within the flight check-in application so agents don't have to launch a separate tool.

Речь идет о приложениях бизнес-аналитики (Business Intelligence – BI)
boy
повышение класса салона
Explanation:
upgrade относится к пассажирам, а не ПО.

Суть в том, что элитные пассажиры OnePass могут быть посажены в салоны более высокого класса (например, первого), если даже у них билеты в салон более низкого класса (например, бизнес-класса) - очевидно, при наличии свободных мест в этом классе.

Вот ссылочки в подтверждение:
"I call a little later to upgrade from business to first with my VIPs and I am told that I have already been given a complementary upgrade to first on both the outbound and the return legs of the flights." (http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-572725.ht...

Премиальные продукты международных платежных систем / Банкиру ...привилегии для путешествующих авиатранспортом (специальные цены на авиабилеты, повышение класса салона, бесплатные места для спутников); ...
www.klerk.ru/bank/?90557

Аналогичная система существует в гостиницах:
Complementary upgrade to a superior room on availability. Welcome Drink on Arrival. Welcome Cookies placed in room at arrival ...
www.clubmahindra.com/dharmasala_package.asp
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1повышение класса салона
Igor Savenkov
3 +1бесплатное обновлениеVadim Poguliaev


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бесплатное обновление


Explanation:
_

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: upgrade относится к пассажирам, а не к ПО
48 mins

agree  Yuri Zhukov: да
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повышение класса салона


Explanation:
upgrade относится к пассажирам, а не ПО.

Суть в том, что элитные пассажиры OnePass могут быть посажены в салоны более высокого класса (например, первого), если даже у них билеты в салон более низкого класса (например, бизнес-класса) - очевидно, при наличии свободных мест в этом классе.

Вот ссылочки в подтверждение:
"I call a little later to upgrade from business to first with my VIPs and I am told that I have already been given a complementary upgrade to first on both the outbound and the return legs of the flights." (http://www.flyertalk.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-572725.ht...

Премиальные продукты международных платежных систем / Банкиру ...привилегии для путешествующих авиатранспортом (специальные цены на авиабилеты, повышение класса салона, бесплатные места для спутников); ...
www.klerk.ru/bank/?90557

Аналогичная система существует в гостиницах:
Complementary upgrade to a superior room on availability. Welcome Drink on Arrival. Welcome Cookies placed in room at arrival ...
www.clubmahindra.com/dharmasala_package.asp

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь