KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

be in front of this charge

Russian translation: прокладывать дорогу


18:10 Nov 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: be in front of this charge
But don't feel too bad for Cisco--no enterprise WLAN vendor is claiming to replace wire at the core or distribution layers, and besides its wire-side dominance, Cisco owns more than half of the enterprise WLAN market with its wireless gear set, originally from Aironet and later supplemented with its Airespace acquisition. Chris Kozup, manager for mobility solutions at Cisco, emphasizes that the company is making the most of its leadership in both wired and wireless with a "unified" network approach that blankets the office with Wi-Fi while keeping a few wired ports at every workstation. Nice if you can afford it. Cisco is clearly cautious in its pronouncements regarding the all-wireless office. Don't look to the WLAN gear leader to ***be in front of this charge***.
boy
Russian translation:прокладывать дорогу
Explanation:
не думайте, что лидер... будет и здесь прокладывать (всем) дорогу
или - возглавит гонку, если это можно так назвать
короче - первым возьмется за это (сложное) дело
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3впереди паровозаCrio
2прокладывать дорогу
Katya Filatova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
прокладывать дорогу


Explanation:
не думайте, что лидер... будет и здесь прокладывать (всем) дорогу
или - возглавит гонку, если это можно так назвать
короче - первым возьмется за это (сложное) дело

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
впереди паровоза


Explanation:
как вариант, если жанр допускает вольности.

Еще - "во главе отряда/пелетона", "будет первым на этом пути"

Смысл тот же, что и у Katfil, только я думаю проблема Cisco не будет первым на этом пути не столько из-за сложности, а потому, что ему это невыгодно - лучше продать и проводное, и беспроводное оборудование одновременно.

Crio
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32