KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

rendered on a diskless thin client

Russian translation: отображение/визуализация на бездисковом тонком клиенте


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rendered on a diskless thin client
Russian translation:отображение/визуализация на бездисковом тонком клиенте
Entered by: Vadim Poguliaev

15:34 Nov 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: rendered on a diskless thin client
Thin is back in, and you can thank server virtualization. We all know what happened last time IT tried to make business desktops smaller, leaner, and easier to manage: Users balked at being told they couldn't install their pet applications. IT realized that a data center-based operating system rendered on a diskless thin client yielded only marginal cost and manageability improvements.
boy
отображение, визуализация
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отображение/визуализация на тонком клиенте без накопителей
Selected response from:

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5отображение, визуализацияVadim Poguliaev
4...ОС на базе центра обработки и хранения данных обеспечивающая обмен "экранной" информацией, а не
Helg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
отображение, визуализация


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-21 15:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

отображение/визуализация на тонком клиенте без накопителей

Vadim Poguliaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1225
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Vassilenko: бездисковом
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vladimir Romanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Maxim Manzhosin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxkdl: отображаемая на бездисковом тонком клиенте
6 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day44 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...ОС на базе центра обработки и хранения данных обеспечивающая обмен "экранной" информацией, а не


Explanation:
...ОС на базе центра обработки и хранения данных, обеспечивающая обмен "экранной" (или отображаемой) информацией, а не не самими обрабатываемыми данными с бездисковым тонким клиентом...
Здесь все доходчиво описано:
http://itc.ua/node/1322/

Helg
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 130