KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

run only natively on Windows

Russian translation: которые изначально были разработаны для работы исключительно под ОС Windows


13:16 Nov 23, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: run only natively on Windows
In the diagram on p. 48, we illustrate how virtual desktop components are delivered. A typical enterprise deployment begins with a server cluster in the data center. End users can connect with current hardware; simply remove Windows and install a hypervisor. When an employee fires up her desktop, she's immediately asked to log in and is issued a virtual desktop image. True IT control freaks will like the new dumb terminals, but with full desktops often in the $300 to $600 range, and good "thin" VDI clients in the $250 to $700 range, we're not yet convinced of the economics. With a legacy desktop, sure, an employee could bring in an OS on a flash drive and do mischief, but nothing is bulletproof. You will want to keep some fat desktop clients around to deliver access to apps that ***run only natively on Windows***. Once an employee is connected, the desktop machine is simply a conduit. SSL protects traffic as it traverses the wire.
boy
Russian translation:которые изначально были разработаны для работы исключительно под ОС Windows
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3которые изначально были разработаны для работы исключительно под ОС Windows
Igor Boyko
5которые функционируют/работают только под управлением операционной системы Windows
Oleg Fedorov


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
run only natively on windows
которые изначально были разработаны для работы исключительно под ОС Windows


Explanation:
***

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov: которые работают только исключительно под Windows
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей! Там это natively... - отсюда и навороты

agree  apavlunenko: оно самое
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga Dyakova: по сути согласна. Но предложила бы такой вариант: "которые совместимы исключительно с Windows". По-моему, "изначально" (как и natively) легко можно опустить./если уж следовать букве :) - "которые изначально совместимы только с Windows"
1 hr
  -> Отльга, спасибо! В принципе, согласен. Тут аскеру решать, насколько он хочет следовать букве

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

disagree  Crio: где вы нашли "изначально разработаны"??? и где намеки на изменения приложений? +++ Если вам действительно интересно "natively" в данном контексте означает "без использования эмулятора/виртуальной машины". Перевод не пострадает, если это уточнение опустить
1 day3 hrs
  -> Наверно, "natively" я должен был перевести просто, как "исходно"? Намеки? // Думаю, Вам стоит дать свой вариант ответа.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
run only natively on windows
которые функционируют/работают только под управлением операционной системы Windows


Explanation:
встречалось в инструкциях по установке программ

Oleg Fedorov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian