KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

interventional suite

Russian translation: интервенционный [комплекс]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interventional suite
Russian translation:интервенционный [комплекс]

12:06 Dec 8, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-12 10:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / medical informatics
English term or phrase: interventional suite
Статья о 10 приоритетных медицинских технологиях. Помогите подобрать выражение для перевода "interventional suite". Ниже контекст.

Глава: 8. HYBRID OPERATING ROOMS:
HOW MANY OF YOUR ORS SHOULD HAVE IMAGING CAPABILITY?


A hybrid (OR)/catheterization laboratory is an interventional suite where a patient can undergo both a surgical procedure, such as open-heart surgery, and an endovascular procedure, such as angioplasty that requires fluoroscopic imaging. Thus, a hybrid interventional OR suite permits percutaneous coronary interventions (PCIs) to be performed immediately before, during, or after coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) surgery without requiring the patient to be moved between two sterile rooms.
_IB_
интервенционный [комплекс]
Explanation:
I would leave it as is. Unless there is a specialised term for this (which I'm not aware of) this should be clear enough.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы мне очень помогли. Не решалась оставить, как есть :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1интервенционный [комплекс]
Kiwiland Bear
3промежуточный комплексMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
промежуточный комплекс


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
интервенционный [комплекс]


Explanation:
I would leave it as is. Unless there is a specialised term for this (which I'm not aware of) this should be clear enough.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо, вы мне очень помогли. Не решалась оставить, как есть :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Bragilevsky
13 hrs
  -> Thank you