KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Password protected sticker

Russian translation: наклейка "Защищено паролем"


15:18 Dec 16, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Password protected sticker
The key feature of the projector...

What is "sticker"? What's the purpose of such 'sticker"....thanks a lot...
vita_translates
Lithuania
Russian translation:наклейка "Защищено паролем"
Explanation:
http://www.cafepress.co.uk/skreid.33131908

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-16 15:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 8 for a nice pic
http://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_5701.pd...
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4наклейка "Защищено паролем"
rns
3Наклейка, уведомляющая о защите паролемEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
password protected sticker
наклейка "Защищено паролем"


Explanation:
http://www.cafepress.co.uk/skreid.33131908

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-16 15:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see page 8 for a nice pic
http://www.projectorcentral.com/pdf/projector_manual_5701.pd...

rns
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
2 hrs

agree  sas_proz
4 hrs

agree  xxxyanadeni
11 hrs

agree  Nick Sokornov
2 days 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
password protected sticker
Наклейка, уведомляющая о защите паролем


Explanation:
Вариант из той же ТМ
Входит в комплект поставки
Означает наличие функции использования пароля при включении для пресечения попыток хищения и несанкц. доступа

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 295