KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

preferences

Russian translation: Параметры


04:27 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / site description
English term or phrase: preferences
.... Select your search preferences....
Click the Settings Tab and choose Preferences from the drop down list.
You can change your search results by editing your search criteria on the Preferences page.
Click Preferences under Search in the top menu or click edit from your search results page.

I have a problem with distinguishing between "preferences" and "settings", both seem to be "настройки", however the buttons/tabs on the website should not have the same names and besides, "preferences" means "предпочтения".
I don't mind to use "настройки" for "preferences", because you are still setting something there, but what to do with the translation of "settings''.

Do they use "предпочтения" in IT?
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:Параметры
Explanation:
Распространенный вариант перевода, включая переводы Microsoft.
Selected response from:

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Параметры
Igor Savenkov
4настройки пользователяred_fox
3Предпочтительные параметрыSona Petrosyan


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Параметры


Explanation:
Распространенный вариант перевода, включая переводы Microsoft.

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 576
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxMariyaN
21 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Victoria Lubashenko
59 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  rns
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  sas_proz
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sona Petrosyan
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Lilia_K
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Nick Sokornov
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Предпочтительные параметры


Explanation:
Параметры (но предпочтительные)

Sona Petrosyan
Armenia
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настройки пользователя


Explanation:
preferences - по смыслу "предпочтения", но есть устоявшийся термин, который используется для меню в программном обеспечении, это "настройки пользователя"

red_fox
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian