KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

data steward

Russian translation: специалист по подготовке данных


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data steward
Russian translation:специалист по подготовке данных
Entered by: Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy

07:49 Nov 4, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data warehousing
English term or phrase: data steward
Нашелся не просто пример "открытого" текста, где смысл примерно тот же, а даже из самой википедии:

In metadata, a data steward is a person that is responsible for maintaining a data element in a metadata registry. A data steward may share some responsibilities with a data custodian.

Data stewardship roles are common when organizations are attempting to exchange data precisely and consistently between computer systems and reuse data-related resources. Master data management often makes references to the need for data stewardship for its implementation to succeed.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Data_steward

Причем "data custodian" - уже переведен как "хранитель данных", "лицо, ответственное за хранение данных" и пр.

Просим совета у специалистов, вдруг в отрасли есть какой-то установившийся вариант, кроме "лицо, ответственное за подготову данных".

Большое спасибо всем откликнувшимся!
Nadezhda & Vatslav Yehurnovy
Ukraine
администратор/оператор баз данных
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо за идею проверки вариантов по вакансиям. Благодаря этому и выбрали "свой" вариант.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3администратор/оператор баз данных
Kirill Mogilny
5администратор данных
Yulia Mulyukina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
администратор/оператор баз данных


Explanation:
*

Example sentence(s):
  • Крупная американская компания ищет Data Steward (администратор базы данных)

    Reference: http://hh.ru/vacancy/1196171
    Reference: http://urls.by/ocr
Kirill Mogilny
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Спасибо за идею проверки вариантов по вакансиям. Благодаря этому и выбрали "свой" вариант.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ох. Там в вакансиях такой список служебных обязанностей, как будто тем работодателям многорукий бог Шива нужен на все руки... Но за "оператора" спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVasily Zvere: больше никак не скажешь
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Oleg Nenashev
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuriy Vassilenko
22 hrs
  -> спасибо

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
администратор данных


Explanation:
Лицо, отвечающее за обслуживание элемента данных в реестре метаданных по терминологии Майкрософт. Администратор базы данных - это уже несколько иная сфера ответственности, более узкий термин. Администратор баз данных обычно подотчетен администратору данных.
A data steward is a broad job role that incorporates processes, policies, guidelines and responsibilities for administering organizations' entire data in compliance with business and/or regulatory obligations. A data steward’s responsibility stems from an understanding of the business domain and the interaction of business processes with data entities/elements. A data steward ensures that there are documented procedures and guidelines for data access and use. Data stewards works with data custodians, database/warehouse administrators and other related staff to plan and execute an enterprise-wide data governance, control and compliance policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-04 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мда. Значит это администратор метаданных. :)


    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/ru-ru/library/ms165911.aspx
    Reference: http://www.techopedia.com/definition/29012/data-steward
Yulia Mulyukina
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: К сожалению, Data Administrator тоже есть :) Который "самый главный начальник" по данным