external facing systems

Russian translation: системы (защиты) внешнего периметра (сети)

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: external facing systems
External Attack Surface.

XXX employs multiple layers of network devices and intrusion detection to protect its external attack surface. XXX considers potential attack vectors and incorporates appropriate purpose built technologies into external facing systems.

В словаре не нашел. внешние системы обнаружения?
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:системы (защиты) внешнего периметра (сети)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2018-04-27 11:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее:

системы защиты периметра сети
Selected response from:

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1системы, доступные извне
sas_proz
4системы (защиты) внешнего периметра (сети)
Mikhail Zavidin
3Система сетевой безопасности
Lev Semenov
3внешние защитные ИТ системы
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
didimblog

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
системы, доступные извне


Explanation:
Иногда называют network-facing system. Буквально - "обращенные лицом в сеть". Это то, с чем может непосредственно взаимодействовать пользователь - и противник.

sas_proz
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  didimblog
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внешние защитные ИТ системы


Explanation:
https://www.kp.ru/guide/kompleksnaja-zashchita-informatsii-v...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
системы (защиты) внешнего периметра (сети)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2018-04-27 11:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее:

системы защиты периметра сети

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Система сетевой безопасности


Explanation:
++

Lev Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
"The fact that the hackers could get into only an external-facing system, and no further into the Ministry of Defence's infrastructure, illustrates the wisdom of separating systems containing classified information from other publicly accessible networks", - https://www.straitstimes.com/forum/letters-in-print/move-to-...

"How do employees now access the external facing system?" - https://wso2.com/library/articles/2016/09/article-use-case-b...

didimblog
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16