high-speed private links

Russian translation: высокоскоростные выделенные линии

English term or phrase:high-speed private links
Russian translation:высокоскоростные выделенные линии
Entered by: Vladyslav Golovaty

08:10 Apr 28, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: high-speed private links
Data Transmission.

Data centres are typically connected via high-speed private links to provide secure and fast data transfer between data centres. This is designed to prevent data from being read, copied, altered or removed without authorisation during electronic transfer or transport or while being recorded onto data storage media. XXX transfers data via Internet standard protocols.

Высокоскоростные выделенные каналы?
responder
Russian Federation
высокоскоростные выделенные линии
Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Выделенная_линия
Центры обработки данных обычно подключаются через высокоскоростные выделенные линии для обеспечения безопасной и быстрой передачи информации между центрами обработки данных.
backtranslation of your version: High Speed ​​Dedicated Channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-04 19:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!
Selected response from:

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владис!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1высокоскоростные выделенные линии
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 +1высокоскоростные выделенные линии/каналы связи
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
высокоскоростные выделенные линии/каналы связи


Explanation:
+

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
высокоскоростные выделенные линии


Explanation:
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Выделенная_линия
Центры обработки данных обычно подключаются через высокоскоростные выделенные линии для обеспечения безопасной и быстрой передачи информации между центрами обработки данных.
backtranslation of your version: High Speed ​​Dedicated Channels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-05-04 19:34:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо!

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Спасибо, Владис!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!