True-Down

Russian translation: корректировка суммы оплаты в меньшую сторону

11:12 Jul 19, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: True-Down
Enterprise Enrollment
True-Down due to Work Force Reductions
Amendment ID M58
Николай
Russian Federation
Russian translation:корректировка суммы оплаты в меньшую сторону
Explanation:
ELI5 True Up and True Down : sysadmin
https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/2uiu2v/eli5_true_...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

You will pay for what you use but they are expecting you to have up to 500 licenses utilized. If you increase to 600, then you will "True Up" with the additional 100 licenses being purchased for the remaining years on your EA.

Typically a "True Down" will happen at the negotiation & renewal period (~3 years) when you have true representation of what you are using. It is not normal (in my experience) to reduce your license pool from the pre-designated amount during the agreement period.

Side Note: Make your rep explain it more effectively or threaten to get a new rep / vendor who can. If they don't understand it, then they can't make sure you are getting the best deal.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-07-19 11:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду снижение общей суммы в случае уменьшения количества лицензий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-19 11:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/3/5/53590E86-D443-4...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Why Open Value Subscription?
Great discounts and low upfront costs: Licensing software under Open Value Subscription is both easy and cost effective.
Annual Payments: Spread your initial Open Value Subscription order over the three year term of the Open Value agreement.
Ease of licensing: For Platform products, if you need to add further desktops during the year, pay nothing until the next
agreement anniversary - a t this point, simply count your desktop PCs and place a purchase order for the “current” PC number. Easy!
Flexibility: “True-up” (increase licenses) or “true-down” (reduce licenses) for any products once a year - at anniversary.
Recognition: For eligible licenses that are owned, up to 50% off in year one with “Up to Date” Discount
Latest Versions: Be assured of getting the latest versions of software as it’s released (for products you have SA coverage on)
Software Assurance Benefits: Open Value Subscription includes Software Assurance (SA). Gives benefits throughout the
product lifecycle including home use rights, training days, as well as the rights to the latest versions of the software included.
Simplified License Tracking: Easily view purchase history & download products with great online tools.
Lock in pricing: Pricing predictability across three year term (for all products in initial purchase).
Media: Included free of charge with Open Value agreement.
Buyout option: Available at the end of a subscription agreement for customers wanting to own software licenses.

== END QUOTE ==

Подчеркивание мое.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-07-19 11:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще комментарий по первой ссылке:
https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/2uiu2v/eli5_true_...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

It just means aligning your licensing counts to your actual usage, up or down.

With a lot of Microsoft enterprise agreements, you can use as much or as little as you need, providing you true up once a year.

Suppose you have 500 users as of Jan 1 and enter into an EA agreement for 500 seats. Suppose you grow 10% throughout the year, and next year at this time you have 550 users. You would report that to Microsoft, and your next-year's bill will be updated to reflect 550 users. But until that time, you don't have to report or pay extra.

It's basically like purchasing things on your credit card and not having to pay until the bill comes due.

== END QUOTE ==
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3корректировка суммы оплаты в меньшую сторону
Rashid Lazytech
3действительное снижение
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true-down
действительное снижение


Explanation:


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Контекст же элементарно гуглится...
27 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true-down
корректировка суммы оплаты в меньшую сторону


Explanation:
ELI5 True Up and True Down : sysadmin
https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/2uiu2v/eli5_true_...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

You will pay for what you use but they are expecting you to have up to 500 licenses utilized. If you increase to 600, then you will "True Up" with the additional 100 licenses being purchased for the remaining years on your EA.

Typically a "True Down" will happen at the negotiation & renewal period (~3 years) when you have true representation of what you are using. It is not normal (in my experience) to reduce your license pool from the pre-designated amount during the agreement period.

Side Note: Make your rep explain it more effectively or threaten to get a new rep / vendor who can. If they don't understand it, then they can't make sure you are getting the best deal.

== END QUOTE ==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-07-19 11:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Имеется в виду снижение общей суммы в случае уменьшения количества лицензий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-07-19 11:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://download.microsoft.com/download/5/3/5/53590E86-D443-4...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Why Open Value Subscription?
Great discounts and low upfront costs: Licensing software under Open Value Subscription is both easy and cost effective.
Annual Payments: Spread your initial Open Value Subscription order over the three year term of the Open Value agreement.
Ease of licensing: For Platform products, if you need to add further desktops during the year, pay nothing until the next
agreement anniversary - a t this point, simply count your desktop PCs and place a purchase order for the “current” PC number. Easy!
Flexibility: “True-up” (increase licenses) or “true-down” (reduce licenses) for any products once a year - at anniversary.
Recognition: For eligible licenses that are owned, up to 50% off in year one with “Up to Date” Discount
Latest Versions: Be assured of getting the latest versions of software as it’s released (for products you have SA coverage on)
Software Assurance Benefits: Open Value Subscription includes Software Assurance (SA). Gives benefits throughout the
product lifecycle including home use rights, training days, as well as the rights to the latest versions of the software included.
Simplified License Tracking: Easily view purchase history & download products with great online tools.
Lock in pricing: Pricing predictability across three year term (for all products in initial purchase).
Media: Included free of charge with Open Value agreement.
Buyout option: Available at the end of a subscription agreement for customers wanting to own software licenses.

== END QUOTE ==

Подчеркивание мое.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-07-19 11:55:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот еще комментарий по первой ссылке:
https://www.reddit.com/r/sysadmin/comments/2uiu2v/eli5_true_...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

It just means aligning your licensing counts to your actual usage, up or down.

With a lot of Microsoft enterprise agreements, you can use as much or as little as you need, providing you true up once a year.

Suppose you have 500 users as of Jan 1 and enter into an EA agreement for 500 seats. Suppose you grow 10% throughout the year, and next year at this time you have 550 users. You would report that to Microsoft, and your next-year's bill will be updated to reflect 550 users. But until that time, you don't have to report or pay extra.

It's basically like purchasing things on your credit card and not having to pay until the bill comes due.

== END QUOTE ==

Rashid Lazytech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search