KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

Take it up a notch

Russian translation: подняться ступенькой выше/на уровень выше


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Take it up a notch
Russian translation:подняться ступенькой выше/на уровень выше
Entered by: boy

17:14 Mar 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Take it up a notch
Calls can be sent to any of your choice of endpoints, including analog phones, SIP and digital phones, cell phones and PDAs. All "calls" pass through a single unified voicemail box. It also integrates with Microsoft's Messenger instant messaging app, so you can see who is available and then choose the appropriate way of interacting with that person through a single application interface. Your phone list becomes your buddy list.
Take it up a notch and you can use their Enterprise Instant Messaging tool to merge that universal voicemail box with your inbox.
boy
подняться ступенькой выше
Explanation:
Multitran:

up a notch
спорт. на ступеньку выше

М. б. "сделайте шаг вперед", "поднимитесь ступенькой выше", "добейтесь бОльшего"
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Вы сможете еще более усовершенствовать/но это не все достоинства... попробуйте...digkam
4 +1"если немного раскошелиться", "за небольшую прибавку в цене"...
Eugene V
4см. ниже
Boris Popov
3поставить флажок
Victor Sidelnikov
3слегка усовершенствовать; немного усложнить конфигурациюVasyl Baryshev
3подняться ступенькой выше
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take it up a notch
подняться ступенькой выше


Explanation:
Multitran:

up a notch
спорт. на ступеньку выше

М. б. "сделайте шаг вперед", "поднимитесь ступенькой выше", "добейтесь бОльшего"


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Спасибо всем.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take it up a notch
поставить флажок


Explanation:
в параметрах
Мне так кажется

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-26 17:23:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. установить флажок

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 252

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take it up a notch
"если немного раскошелиться", "за небольшую прибавку в цене"...


Explanation:
Смысл таков.

Eugene V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: да, речь идет о дополнительной функции за дополнительную цену
33 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take it up a notch
слегка усовершенствовать; немного усложнить конфигурацию


Explanation:
имеется в виду апгрейд

Vasyl Baryshev

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take it up a notch
Вы сможете еще более усовершенствовать/но это не все достоинства... попробуйте...


Explanation:
it depends, of course, on whether or not the Enterprise Instant Messaging comes in fact for an additional charge (then an earlier variant "если раскошелиться" from a colleague would fit better)
а вообще, тут можно фантазировать, например:
Если есть желание поэкспериментировать...
или от противного:
Те, кто не желает остановиться на этом, могут...
Не останавливайтесь на этом, попробуйте...
Если и этих достоинств недостаточно, то попробуйте...
Вообще же значит "поднять на порядок выше", обычно про темпы работ и т.д.

digkam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulian Tissen: up a notch может относиться и к цене, и к степени интеграции. Если из контекста не ясно однозначно, что речь идет о цене, лучше остановиться на одном из вариантов digkam
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  2rush
18 hrs
  -> thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take it up a notch
см. ниже


Explanation:
В контексте:
"(Стоит подняться) еще на уровень выше/еще одним уровнем выше - и..."





Boris Popov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 92