KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

translative devices

Russian translation: промежуточные/переходные устройства

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translative devices
Russian translation:промежуточные/переходные устройства
Entered by: boy

15:24 Oct 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: translative devices
StoreAge also suggested some translative devices to put the tape drives directly on the Fibre Channel SAN for improved throughput.
boy
промежуточные/переходные устройства
Explanation:
- преобразовающие один вид данных в другой.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2промежуточные/переходные устройства
Mikhail Kropotov
3трансляторные устройства (компоненты, блоки)
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
промежуточные/переходные устройства


Explanation:
- преобразовающие один вид данных в другой.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 307
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: не знаю, преобразуются данные или нет. Похоже, ленточные накопители сажаются на канал, и с помощью этих переходников напрямую скачка идет из storage devices.
2 hrs
  -> конечно! ошибочка - я имел в виду, что преобразовываются не данные, а их формат - перезапись с одного носителя на другой - не знаю точно, как это называется

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs
  -> thanks! and WB!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
трансляторные устройства (компоненты, блоки)


Explanation:
*

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4