KudoZ home » English to Russian » IT (Information Technology)

self-starter

Russian translation: для тех, кто способен освоить материал самостоятельно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-starter
Russian translation:для тех, кто способен освоить материал самостоятельно
Entered by: boy

17:54 Oct 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: self-starter
Training can be done on-site or in a classroom environment, depending on customer needs. FalconStor also has a considerable online database of product documentation and knowledge-base articles for the self-starter.
boy
для того, кто способен освоить материал самостоятельно
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5для начинающих изучение самостоятельно (методом самообразования)
Sergey Strakhov
4 +3занимающийся самостоятельно
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1для того, кто способен освоить материал самостоятельно
Alexander Demyanov
4инициатор самообразования
xxxsergey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
занимающийся самостоятельно


Explanation:
В данном контексте: для тех, кто изучает (систему, продукт и т.п.) самостоятельно

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nekogda
5 hrs

agree  Alexander Demyanov
6 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
для начинающих изучение самостоятельно (методом самообразования)


Explanation:
примерно так.

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Novoselov
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Иван!:)

agree  Olga B
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!:)

agree  Konstantin Kisin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Константин!:)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: self-starter - это не просто "начинающий изучение самостоятельно", здесь есть оттенок "способности самостоятельно (и быстро) освоить предмет"++ Конечно, я именно на "способность" и упираю
6 hrs
  -> Cпасибо за уточнение, но разве "способность самостоятельно (и быстро) освоить предмет" не является "способностью к самообразованию"?

agree  Prima Vista
10 hrs

agree  Margarita
14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
инициатор самообразования


Explanation:
или зачинатель самообразования

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
для того, кто способен освоить материал самостоятельно


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
56 mins
  -> Спасибо.