KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

ChildLine Scotland

Russian translation: телефон доверия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ChildLine Scotland
Russian translation:телефон доверия

01:32 May 16, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Scottish helpline agency
English term or phrase: ChildLine Scotland
What’s got into the Scots? You might think they would be feeling rather self-confident these days, since not only do they now have their own parliament and executive, but they also seem to run the rest of the United Kingdom. Tony Blair (prime minister), Gordon Brown (chancellor), Helen Liddell (Scotland), Robin Cook (leader of the House of Commons), Derry Irvine (Lord Chancellor) and John Reid (Northern Ireland) are all Scots. Even so, the Scots are not happy.
The problem, apparently, is the English. A rising sense of nationalism has been accompanied in recent years by a growing feeling of antipathy to the neighbours south of the border. During the World Cup, many Scots, egged on by their biggest-selling paper, the Daily Record, cheered all England’s opponents to the echo. More sinisterly, incidents of bullying English children at school rose sharply, with ChildLine Scotland reporting a sudden increase in calls from despairing English children.
Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
телефон доверия
Explanation:
горячая линия (психологическоий)помощи детям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 01:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По Гуглу чаще всего встречается \"телефон доверия для детей и подростков\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-16 02:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается: Шотландский телефон доверия для детей (и подростков)
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1телефон доверия
Larissa Dinsley
4шотландское отделение британской благотворительной организации ChildLineAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
childline scotland
шотландское отделение британской благотворительной организации ChildLine


Explanation:
... первого в мире клона животного - овечки Долли - шотландский профессор Ян Вильмут (Ian Wilmut) из института Рослина (Roslin Institute) получил лицензию ...
... это неотъемлемая часть семейной жизни, считает психолог и исполнительный директор британской благотворительной организации ChildLine Кэрол Истон.
menshealth.kiev.ua/journal/new.php

... в 4часа 30 минут было открыто движение поездов на всех участках Минераловодческого отделения Северо-Кавказской железной дороги, прерванное 20 июня по ...
Все вырученные средства пойдут на благотворительность: на помощь профсоюзам фермеров и на поддержку детского фонда Childline.
content.mail.ru/arch/150/143682.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
childline scotland
телефон доверия


Explanation:
горячая линия (психологическоий)помощи детям

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-16 01:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По Гуглу чаще всего встречается \"телефон доверия для детей и подростков\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-16 02:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Получается: Шотландский телефон доверия для детей (и подростков)

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только ещё как-то вписать, что по шотландской линии звонят пострадавшие английские дети
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир.