KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

op-ed

Russian translation: авторская публицистика (статьи)


15:17 May 17, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: op-ed
Варианты перевода понятны. Как лучше всего кратко это сказать, переводя статью, которой предшествуе op-ed
protolmach
United States
Russian translation:авторская публицистика (статьи)
Explanation:
Just an idea
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5=Opposite Editorial (page)=
Jermena Ore
4страница форумаxxxJohn Doe
3 +1авторская публицистика (статьи)
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
авторская публицистика (статьи)


Explanation:
Just an idea

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Вынужден согласиться с Вами: "Авторская публицистическая статья" +++ Под гнетом обстоятельств, со спокойной душой и по велению чистого разума соглашаюсь с данным ответом
20 hrs
  -> А почему вынужден? Соглашаться надо с радостью, с песнями, а не из-под палки. "Когда в товарищах согласья нет..."

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
страница форума


Explanation:
Or, simply - форум

Many hits on Google

xxxJohn Doe

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
=Opposite Editorial (page)=


Explanation:
It can be = (russian) stranica obzornyh statej, politicheskih kommentariev, pisem v redakciju e.t.c. Please choose...

Jermena Ore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Donahue: op/ed is short for Opinion/Editorial
3 hrs