KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

exchange and recording interviews

Russian translation: обмен и запись интервью


22:33 Sep 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: exchange and recording interviews
he is taking part in the exchange and recording interviews on how ....

?
AivarasZ
Lithuania
Russian translation:обмен и запись интервью
Explanation:
Should be "the exchange and recording OF interviews."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 05:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I've never encountered 'student exchange' being shortened to just 'exchange.' That doesn't make sense to me -- it's not like the term is cumbersome and needs shortening, and 'exchange' on its own sounds way too ambiguous.

Whereas interviews are quite often exchanged (google it, you'll see plenty of hits with regard to the press and what not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-18 14:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! Of course, this changes things somewhat. Though this still isn't about student exchange, since Mr. Morris is not a student, as Aivaras indicated.

I believe that 'exchange' in this context means 'exchange of information/ideas/experiences/etc.'

My revised suggestions, either or:

принимая участие в обоюдной дискуссии/дискурсе и записывает интервью

принимая участие в обмене идей и информации, и записывает интервью

Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
mozet Vy i pravy... spasibo..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2обмен и запись интервью
Mark Berelekhis
4в рамках программы обмена и записывает (на...)интервьюDNATUSIA


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в рамках программы обмена и записывает (на...)интервью


Explanation:
теперь понятно: он посещает школы в рамках программы студенческого обмена и записывает интервью

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: no on ze sovsem ne student... on puteshestvennik, kotoryj delitsya svoim opytom ..


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обмен и запись интервью


Explanation:
Should be "the exchange and recording OF interviews."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 05:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I've never encountered 'student exchange' being shortened to just 'exchange.' That doesn't make sense to me -- it's not like the term is cumbersome and needs shortening, and 'exchange' on its own sounds way too ambiguous.

Whereas interviews are quite often exchanged (google it, you'll see plenty of hits with regard to the press and what not).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-18 14:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! Of course, this changes things somewhat. Though this still isn't about student exchange, since Mr. Morris is not a student, as Aivaras indicated.

I believe that 'exchange' in this context means 'exchange of information/ideas/experiences/etc.'

My revised suggestions, either or:

принимая участие в обоюдной дискуссии/дискурсе и записывает интервью

принимая участие в обмене идей и информации, и записывает интервью



Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mozet Vy i pravy... spasibo..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Janis Auzins: exchange could be something like "student exchange" - though it's probably a mistake
11 mins
  -> Maybe, but I doubt it, this is journalism, after all. "Exchange of interviews" is pretty standard.

agree  The Misha: What's the problem anyway? Why can't they read up the entire phrase and make up what's missing from the context?
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha. It's not always easy, you really need to feel the language in order to be able to do that.

agree  M. R. Rahimi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, maruf.

neutral  Roman Ivashkiv: I really doubt it, Mark. DNATUSIA's comment makes sense. Unless Aivaras agrees there may be a mistake in the ST, which is unlikely, your version seems rather unsubstantiated.
6 hrs
  -> Roman, yours is a valid argument. However, I cannot see how the possibility of this being 'student exchange' could possibly fit in the context of journalist, which is the field provided by the asker.