KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

lift home

Russian translation: подбросить домой


13:34 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: lift home
In a report on a recent incident, "He offered her a lift home" is the phrase used to warn parents of a potential child molester in the area.
engrussger
Russian translation:подбросить домой
Explanation:
подбросить к дому
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10подбросить домой
Kirill Semenov
4подвезти до дома
i_r_i_s


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
подбросить домой


Explanation:
подбросить к дому

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: еще говорят *подбросить до дома*
2 mins

agree  protolmach: подвезти до дома
3 mins
  -> Да, или так.

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
10 mins

agree  salavat
12 mins

agree  Katia Gygax
29 mins

agree  Zamira*****
1 hr

agree  Roman Bardachev: w/ Dmitry
1 hr

agree  Igor Boyko: аналогично w/D
1 hr
  -> "до дома" более разговорно, да и фонетика не для печати

agree  bububu
4 hrs

agree  Michael Kislov
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подвезти до дома


Explanation:
нейтральный такой вариант

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian