KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

description of the individual (man)

Russian translation: приметы подозреваемого, описание человека


13:38 Nov 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: description of the individual (man)
"The police were called and now have a description of the individual", namely a man who stopped a twelve-year-old girl, offered her a lift home and is believed to be a potential child molster. The broader context is a warning to the public to be on their guard following the said incident.
engrussger
Russian translation:приметы подозреваемого, описание человека
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приметы того, кто остановил девочку, предложил подбросить домой и, предположительно, может быть похитителем.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5словесный портрет подозреваемого
Dmitry Golovin
3 +6приметы подозреваемого, описание человека
Kirill Semenov
3описание лицаsalavat


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
словесный портрет подозреваемого


Explanation:
в этом случае *подозреваемого*

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

neutral  salavat: подозреваемого ещё нет, есть неизвестный преступник
16 mins
  -> это по закону, а в новостях говорят даже просто *преступника*

agree  Katia Gygax: Не понимаю, чем подозреваемый плох, это же не обвиняемый.
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  i_r_i_s
39 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Stanislav Korobov
1 day13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
приметы подозреваемого, описание человека


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-08 13:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

приметы того, кто остановил девочку, предложил подбросить домой и, предположительно, может быть похитителем.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 min

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
7 mins

agree  Vanda Nissen: я просто встречала сочетание "описание человека" в милицейских сводках:)
37 mins
  -> чем отличается от "примет"? Не так близко к тексту? Есть хорошие русские слова, мы их, дурачьё, не используем. + Ну -) Сводки - это отдельная тема. Куча шуток, начиная с "прибыв на место, нас встретила жена трупа". Не знаю даже, какой смайлик всунуть.

agree  vera12191
2 hrs

agree  Igor Boyko: приметы
2 hrs

agree  Michael Kislov
6 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
описание лица


Explanation:
а именно, мужчины...

Кажется так у нас обычно в протоколах.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian