International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

to be on to smth

Russian translation: быть недалеко от истины...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be on to smth
Russian translation:быть недалеко от истины...
Entered by: Anna Semyonova

14:02 Feb 24, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: to be on to smth
There was a time in our own past when the "work ethic" would have been incomprehensible, and perhaps Weber *was on to* something when he tied its appearance to a religion, Calvinism, which if it emerged today instead of four centuries ago would immediately and appropriately be labeled a cult.

From B.Black's "The Abolition of Work"
Anna Semyonova
Russian Federation
Макс Вебер был... не далек от истины...связывая ее появление с ...
Explanation:
<<<
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответы всем!
Вариант Михаила, действительно, и изящен, и в точку.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Макс Вебер был... не далек от истины...связывая ее появление с ...
Michael Korovkin
3 +3догадываться
erika rubinstein
5что-то задумал (как вариант--о чем то догатывался)
Vyacheslav Mazurov
5замышлял
Valery Kaminski
4нащупать
Eric Candle
4понял / постиг / уразумел / открыл
Alexander Ryshow
3знал / подозревал
Anna Astar
Summary of reference entries provided
be on toklp

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
замышлял


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
что-то задумал (как вариант--о чем то догатывался)


Explanation:
Сленг.

Vyacheslav Mazurov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
догадываться


Explanation:
on to - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]_Ex: to be on to smth., smb. знать что-л; быть в курсе дел; _Ex: I'm on to her secret intention я знаю о ее тайном намерении; 4> узнать что-л, ...
dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus_apresyan/65878/on - 10k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
on - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... _Id: to be on to smth. узнать, догадаться о чем-л; понять что-л; _Id: he was on to it al last наконец он это понял; _Id: it's not on! это невозможно!; ...
dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/eng_rus_apresyan/65873/on - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Weitere Ergebnisse von dic.academic.ru »
English - Russian dictionary: on/off - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... he got on to me only yesterday он добрался до меня только вчера; > I got on to him on the phone я застал его по телефону; > to be on to smth. узнать, ...
get-translation.com/dictionary.php?loc=en&ln=en/ru&word=on/off - 475k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
on в Англо-Русском онлайн словаре | o-db.mobi - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]to be on to smth. - узнать, догадаться о чём-л.; понять что-л. he was on to it at last - наконец он это понял it's not on! - а) это невозможно!; you can't ...
o-db.mobi/ru/dictionary/english_russian/on_2.html - 41k

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stasbetman
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Igor Boyko: If you are "on to something" you have an idea that may prove to be correct. http://www.englishforums.com/English/BeOntoSomething/zdkbx/p...
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Katia Gygax
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
знал / подозревал


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/be on to
1. Be aware of or have information about, as in They can't pull that trick again; we're on to them now. [Colloquial; second half of 1800s]
2. Discover something important or profitable, as in The researchers claim they are really on to something big. [Colloquial; mid-1900s]


Anna Astar
Finland
Native speaker of: Russian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Макс Вебер был... не далек от истины...связывая ее появление с ...


Explanation:
<<<

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответы всем!
Вариант Михаила, действительно, и изящен, и в точку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Khanin: smart
15 mins
  -> thanks Alex

agree  Denis Akulov
36 mins
  -> Thanks Denis

agree  Anna Astar
46 mins
  -> Thanks Anna

agree  Sergey Kudryashov
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sergey

agree  Angela Greenfield: очень даже очень...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angela

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: "был... не далек от истины..." - Michael, Вы очень даже недалеки от истины! Вы даже очень, очень к ней близки...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alexansra

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
13 hrs
  -> thanks Alex

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нащупать


Explanation:
***

Eric Candle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
понял / постиг / уразумел / открыл


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


21 mins
Reference: be on to

Reference information:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/be on to

be on to

1. Be aware of or have information about, as in They can't pull that trick again; we're on to them now. [Colloquial; second half of 1800s]

2. Discover something important or profitable, as in The researchers claim they are really on to something big. [Colloquial; mid-1900s]

klp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian