KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

Lord Young of Graffham

Russian translation: Лорд Янг Граффхэм


07:36 Dec 19, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
English term or phrase: Lord Young of Graffham
“Compensation culture” is a term that has become increasingly used over recent years, usually in a pejorative sense. Latest to jump on the bandwagon is Lord Young of Graffham , who has been reported as saying that jobs are being lost because of the excessive amounts that businesses have to spend to protect themselves against unjustified claims brought by “ambulance chasing” lawyers. Lord Young is conducting a review of health and safety rules for the Prime Minister and will announce a range of proposals next month which are due to become government policy. His recommendations and concerns for business are aimed at health and safety legislation, where his intention is to reduce bureaucracy and red tape, especially for businesses that are clearly not hazardous and relieve them from that burden of paperwork.


http://www.compensationclaims.net/is-compensation-culture-a-...
ellenbee
Russian translation:Лорд Янг Граффхэм
Explanation:
Лорд Янг Граффхэм, секретарь министерства торговли и промышленности, в кабинете Маргарет Тэтчер
Selected response from:

Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Лорд Янг Граффхэм
Serge Vazhnenko
3Лорд Янг Графхемский
Yuri Larin


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lord young of graffham
Лорд Янг Графхемский


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lord young of graffham
Лорд Янг Граффхэм


Explanation:
Лорд Янг Граффхэм, секретарь министерства торговли и промышленности, в кабинете Маргарет Тэтчер


    Reference: http://www.7kanal.com/news.php3?id=23426
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!