KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

thinktank Policy Exchange

Russian translation: экспертно-аналитическая организация Policy Exchange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinktank Policy Exchange
Russian translation:экспертно-аналитическая организация Policy Exchange
Entered by: LanaUK

17:00 Sep 12, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: thinktank Policy Exchange
Research has been published by the thinktank Policy Exchange showing that some jobseeker's allowance climants spend as little as 8 minutes a day searching for work.
LanaUK
United Kingdom
консультативно-аналитическая организация Policy Exchange
Explanation:
Словарь.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Shelukhin
Grading comment
Спасибо,Владимир!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1консультативно-аналитическая организация Policy Exchange
Vladimir Shelukhin
4консервативный аналитическмй центр Policy Exchange
OWatts
3аналитический центр "Полиси Эксчендж"
Yaroslav Yudin
3консультативно-аналитический центр т.н. "Политическая биржа"
Vladys


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
консультативно-аналитическая организация Policy Exchange


Explanation:
Словарь.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо,Владимир!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
26 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thinktank policy exchange
консервативный аналитическмй центр Policy Exchange


Explanation:
взято из статьи

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-12 19:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the spelling mistake in "аналитический"

Example sentence(s):
  • В докладе консервативного аналитического центра Policy Exchange говорится, что правительству Британии следует остановить экспансию Страсбургск

    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/russian/uk/2011/02/110207_uk_echr_criti...
OWatts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinktank policy exchange
консультативно-аналитический центр т.н. "Политическая биржа"


Explanation:
консервативный консультативно-аналитический центр т.н. "Политическая биржа" (Policy Exchange)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-09-12 21:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Материалы научно-практической конференции 13-14 апреля 2000 г. ... так и занимающимся разработкой и реализацией практических подходов в этой сфере. ...... или как даже более предпочтительная «политическая биржа»). ...... Данные Центра аналитических исследований Конгресса муниципальных образований России. ..МОСКОВСКИЙ ОБЩЕСТВЕННЫЙ НАУЧНЫЙ ФОНД
www.logincee.org/file/9182/library

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
аналитический центр "Полиси Эксчендж"


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что слово "консультативный" будет лишним, т.к. не известно занимается центр консультациями или просто выдает свой аналитический продукт под конкретный заказ. Судя по отрывку текста "Policy Exchange" его название. Возможно, его не следует переводить, а просто сделать транслитерацию.

Example sentence(s):
  • think tank n. A group or an institution organized for intensive research and solving of problems, especially in the areas of technology, social or political strategy, or armament.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/think+tank
Yaroslav Yudin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian