KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

For some on the left

Russian translation: для кое-кого из \"левых\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:For some on the left
Russian translation:для кое-кого из \"левых\"
Entered by: LanaUK

20:27 Sep 13, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: For some on the left
Moral malaise
This week’s multiplying riots had some common features—looting, arson, attacks on the police—but they spanned different places, races, ages and sexes. Race was not the defining issue, as it was in many of the disturbances of the 1980s. One of the first to appear in court for looting was a 31-year-old teaching assistant: hardly an identikit hooligan. That left politicians free to project their own rationales on the carnage.

****For some on the left***, the real villain was the government’s public-spending cuts. This view is given superficial support by the fact that the 1980s outbreaks happened during the “Thatcher cuts”. But it is still a lazy fantasy. It might be comforting to think of the riots as an extension of a familiar debate—and to argue that the underlying ills can be easily remedied with a little more state largesse—but there is little reason to do so. Unlike the riots in Britain in the 1980s, Los Angeles in 1992 or France in 2005, these were not overtly political or racial. And since the cuts have barely bitten yet, that explanation doesn’t wash.

But the right’s knee-jerk response—that this is criminality, pure and simple, and that to seek a deeper explanation is to excuse the culprits—is also wrong. There is clearly a cadre of young people in Britain who feel they have little or no stake in the country’s future or their own. The barriers that prevent most youngsters from running amok—an inherent sense of right and wrong; concern for their job and education prospects; shame—seem not to exist in the minds of the rioters. Britain needs to try to understand why that is so.
LanaUK
United Kingdom
для кое-кого из "левых"
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you,Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4для кое-кого из "левых"
Natalie
4для некторых представителей "левых"interprivate
4Для некоторых левых
Olga Dyakova


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for some on the left
для кое-кого из "левых"


Explanation:
~

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you,Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Dyakova: да, "кое-кого" лучше
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Katie_W
13 hrs

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for some on the left
Для некоторых левых


Explanation:
Можно закавычить.
http://tinyurl.com/6x2ruxa
В политике левыми традиционно называются многие направления и идеологии, целью которых являются (в частности) социальное равноправие и улучшение жизненных условий для наименее привилегированных слоёв общества. К ним относят социализм, социал-демократию, социальный либерализм. Противоположностью являются правые.

Olga Dyakova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for some on the left
для некторых представителей "левых"


Explanation:
левых сил
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=the left
the Left | g-sort - полит. левые силы

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4