KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

the reception desk

Russian translation: (школьная) приемная


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the reception desk
Russian translation:(школьная) приемная

15:18 Sep 19, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-22 20:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: the reception desk
broader context - the newly opened ''free schools'' in UK

WIELDING trowels and small forks, pupils plant crocus and daffodil bulbs in the gardens of the Aldborough E-ACT Free School, which opened in Redbridge, east London, on September 1st. The yellow and purple hues that should emerge in the spring will match their school colours. At **the reception desk**, a mother pleads with staff to admit her son. Alas, no suitable place is available.

Секретарь, как это было раньше, или рецепция или что-то другое?

Спасибо!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
приемная
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Selected response from:

Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7приемная
Helga Tarasova
4стойка
Vladimir Shelukhin
3 +1секретарь
Alexey Suspitsyn
3приемная стойка
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
секретарь


Explanation:
-

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Shelukhin: Если сделать примечание, что строго в этом контексте, то шаг в верном направлении. Или персонал, или дежурного — кто у них там.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стойка


Explanation:
Или столик — это уж как у них там пространство организовано и персонал расположен.

Vladimir Shelukhin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
приемная стойка


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Shelukhin: В школьную приёмную уже слабо верится, но в приёмную стойку в школе ещё слабее.
1 hr
  -> это не вопрос вашей веры

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
приемная


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Helga Tarasova
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо,Хельга,хорошая мысль!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  splotnik
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Maryana Avagyan Magee
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vladys: а хиба есть школы без приемных?
5 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin
6 hrs

agree  Sergey Gurinovich
16 hrs

agree  Andrei Mazurin
17 hrs