KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

“beacon effect”

Russian translation: как он выразился, \"послужат маяком\"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“beacon effect”
Russian translation:как он выразился, \"послужат маяком\"
Entered by: LanaUK

16:07 Sep 21, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: “beacon effect”
The involvement of charitable chains of schools such as E-ACT, which runs the new school in Redbridge, may well boost the number of free schools. Established chains find it easier than parents to rustle up funding—from philanthropists, from banks—to construct new schools and refurbish existing ones: a distinct asset when public spending is squeezed. Yet even if free schools fail to compete head on with existing ones, Mr Gove thinks they can still raise standards through what he calls the “beacon effect”. Schools which offer options that are popular with parents—such as innovative ways of teaching and extended school days—will inspire existing schools to emulate them, he argues. Thankfully for Mr Gove, there is more than one way to improve English education.
LanaUK
United Kingdom
как он выразился, "послужат маяком"
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо,Игорь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1послужит “путеводной звездой“
Michael Korovkin
4"эффект маяка"
OWatts
3 +1как он выразился, "послужат маяком"
Igor Antipin
3система стимулирования благотворительных инициатив и пожертвований
Vadim Ivankov
Summary of reference entries provided
link
Andrei Yefimov

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
как он выразился, "послужат маяком"


Explanation:
..

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо,Игорь!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DT SM
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
система стимулирования благотворительных инициатив и пожертвований


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 мин (2011-09-21 17:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Отчего-то из ответа выпало окончание. В полной версии это выглядело так:

система стимулирования благотворительных инициатив и пожертвований "Beacon Effect"


    Reference: http://www.beaconfellowship.org.uk/beacon_effect.asp
Vadim Ivankov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"эффект маяка"


Explanation:
благодаря этим школам поднимется уровень образования за счет "эффекта маяка"

OWatts
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
послужит “путеводной звездой“


Explanation:
guiding light, guiding light, ta, ta-ta, ta-taaaa... :)

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OWatts: По-моему, хороший вариант, только, наверно, слишком поэтический для данного контекста. Пример: В нашем доме Питер был маяком интеллектуализма, путеводной звездой, освещающей наш обеденный стол с изобилием русских закусок и скудным английским языком.
7 hrs
  -> алас энд аларк! Слишком поздно, генацвале! Хотя, по-моему, маяк здесь не то. Если бы переводил я, то, конечно, не поставил бы и путеводной как-ее, а написал бы просто “лидер“. Ведь смысл то именно тот. А маяки на скалах ставят, чтобы кораблики не бились:)




Reference comments


36 mins
Reference: link

Reference information:
http://www.beaconfellowship.org.uk/beacon_effect.asp

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8