KudoZ home » English to Russian » Journalism

politically contentious

Russian translation: неоднозначное отношение политических партий, см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:politically contentious
Russian translation:неоднозначное отношение политических партий, см. ниже
Entered by: LanaUK

13:01 Sep 26, 2011
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / Politics
English term or phrase: politically contentious
(another article about FREE SCHOOLS)


Three very different schools, but with some common features. The first is that they are all in areas in which there are more children than there are school places. That has made it relatively easy to establish themselves. (I say "relatively": at the opening of the West London Free School, Toby Young, its founder, recounted how he had invited a man who had established a school to speak to his steering committee, in hope of inspiration. The chap told of how it had taken him ten years to found a school and his children were now too old to attend, that the experience had almost cost his marriage and that he was almost bankrupt as a result of the process.)


The second is that none has been established in the face of opposition by the local authority. Planning laws may be reformed to presume in favour of the creation of schools, but I suspect that hostile local authorities will be perfectly capable of finding valid reasons to deny them.


And the third is that at each there were parents almost weeping with relief that their child had gained a place. (And, at one, a parent almost weeping with disappointment that there was no place for her child.) They may be ***politically contentious*** (although, curiously, those who approve and disapprove cannot be separated by party lines) but free schools do seem to be popular with parents.

Thank you!
LanaUK
United Kingdom
неоднозначное отношение политических партий, см. ниже
Explanation:
Думаю, political contentious здесь означает то, что реакция различных политических партий Великобритании (имхо, именно партии имеются в виду) на идею создания свободных школ является, так сказать, неоднозначной.

Пробная попытка перевода:

Несмотря на неоднозначное отношение политических партий к идее создания свободных школ (хотя тот факт, что как сторонники, так и противники этого начинания не делятся по принципу партийной принадлежности, представляется любопытным), эти школы, похоже, действительно пользуются популярностью у родителей (или, точнее говоря, у их отпрысков, иначе может сложиться впечатление, что в школу ходят не дети, а папы с мамами).

Имхо, как и обычно.
Selected response from:

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь,Андрей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5политики могут спорить
Olga D.
5политически спорный вопрос, заслуживающий внимания, обсуждения, дискуссии
LBDtr
5дискутировать
Gorshechnikova
4см. Explanation
Natalia Petrosyan
4неоднозначное отношение политических партий, см. ниже
Andrei Mazurin
4политически спорный (дискуссионный)
Michael Kislov
3политически спорный
Vladys


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
политически спорный (дискуссионный)


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
политически спорный


Explanation:
-

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. Explanation


Explanation:
Несмотря на всю кажущуюся неоднозначность, бесплатные школы остаются весьма привлекательными для родителей.



Natalia Petrosyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga D.: а где же "politically"? Cовсем опускать это слово нельзя - см. продолжение идеи в скобках в исходном тексте
9 mins
  -> Вот именно в скобках его и надо употребить, связав с party lines

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дискутировать


Explanation:
Политики могут дискутировать (на эту тему), но похоже, бесплатные школы действительно популярны среди родителей.

Gorshechnikova
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
неоднозначное отношение политических партий, см. ниже


Explanation:
Думаю, political contentious здесь означает то, что реакция различных политических партий Великобритании (имхо, именно партии имеются в виду) на идею создания свободных школ является, так сказать, неоднозначной.

Пробная попытка перевода:

Несмотря на неоднозначное отношение политических партий к идее создания свободных школ (хотя тот факт, что как сторонники, так и противники этого начинания не делятся по принципу партийной принадлежности, представляется любопытным), эти школы, похоже, действительно пользуются популярностью у родителей (или, точнее говоря, у их отпрысков, иначе может сложиться впечатление, что в школу ходят не дети, а папы с мамами).

Имхо, как и обычно.


Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь,Андрей!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
политически спорный вопрос, заслуживающий внимания, обсуждения, дискуссии


Explanation:
contentious- given to contention, quarrelsome. (The American Heritage Dictionary)

LBDtr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
политики могут спорить


Explanation:
Политики могут спорить о достоинствах бесплатных школ, но похоже, что родители одобряют эту идею.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 mins (2011-09-28 13:15:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Лана, Вы меня с кем-то спутали, я этот вопрос не комментировала :((

Olga D.
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ольга,Вы оставили комментарий в моем вопросе о ''fair chances''- /возможности/, который подходит в качестве ответа.Опубликуйте его. пожалуйста.

Asker: Sorry,Olga!