KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

trade libelous

Russian translation: Клевета в конкурентной борьбе


08:51 Mar 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: trade libelous
Из соглашения:

You should ensure that the content you provided is not:
(a)trade libelous, unlawfully threatening or unlawfully harassing;

Спасибо!
RusAnna
Italy
Russian translation:Клевета в конкурентной борьбе
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-12 09:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также может быть "клевета в отношении качества"
Selected response from:

LocalKit
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Клевета в конкурентной борьбе
LocalKit
3действия, порочащие деловую репутацию
Roman Bouchev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Клевета в конкурентной борьбе


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-12 09:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Также может быть "клевета в отношении качества"



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3886886_1_2
LocalKit
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva: нельзя было обвинить в клевете на конкурента
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Zamira*****: "не является клеветнической по отношению к конкурентам"
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
действия, порочащие деловую репутацию


Explanation:
конкурентная борьба - плеоназм; по сути, речь о недобросовестной конкуренции, в которую водит понятие trade libel
...или наносящие ущерб
...неэтичны при ведении коммерческой деятельности


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-12 20:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blspeer.com/docs/PostedArticles/World Building Workshop...
Trade libel - A false statement that injures the business reputation of a company or the sale of a company’s products (also known as Product Disparagement; akin to defamation)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-12 21:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade libel = commercial disparagement (поношение продукции конкурента; распространение нелицеприятных сведений о конкуренте и его продукции)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-12 21:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trade libel is a form of dafamation involving disparagement of a business's goods and services, то есть частный случай деффамации, а следовательно "заведомо ложные сведения о продукции конкурента или участника коммерческой деятельности". Trade здесь имеет несколько более широкое значение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-12 21:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...не допустимо, чтобы указанные в данном соглашении сведения носили порочащий деловую репутацию участников сделки характер/его участников


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-12 21:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.condonlaw.com/newsletters/april2004.pdf


Roman Bouchev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8