KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

security

Russian translation: Ценные бумаги


13:03 Mar 28, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / insurance
English term or phrase: security
что в данном случае означает security?
Upon request from Customer, XXXX shall release securities to which it is entitled, in so far as the value of the realizable securities of XXXX exceeds the sums owed which require security by more than 20%; the
choice of securities to be released shall be at the discretion of XXXX.
Darya Kozak
Russian translation:Ценные бумаги
Explanation:
security -an instrument representing ownership (stocks), a debt agreement (bonds), or the rights to ownership (derivatives).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-28 13:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/security
Selected response from:

xxxM.D.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ценные бумагиxxxM.D.
3 +3обеспечение
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обеспечение


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Pinkus
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yelena Pestereva
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Roman Bulkiewicz
1 day8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ценные бумаги


Explanation:
security -an instrument representing ownership (stocks), a debt agreement (bonds), or the rights to ownership (derivatives).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-28 13:14:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/security

xxxM.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Levan Namoradze: Было бы issue вместо release, то точно так. Хотя, если с "плохого" Английского, может и так...
3 mins

agree  The Misha: This is a perfectly standard term. Mr. Namoradze, the situation does not seem to have anyhing to do with initial issue of securities, but rather with releasing them from custody
8 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Cartlidge: Cf investment in a company or in government debt which can be traded on the financial markets and which produces an income for the investor. Also "security = Wertpapier" http://www2.dict.cc/?s=security
6 hrs

neutral  Dmitry Golovin: security в единственном числе представляет собой "обеспечение"
4 days