KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

on or about

Russian translation: Примерно


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:On or about
Russian translation:Примерно
Entered by: Gringer

03:38 May 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: on or about
This is preceding a specific date (call it 25 June 2002) in a contract. I've heard the term all my life, but never really understood the point in making the date fuzzy. I was told it could mean anything from days to months.
Gringer
примерно 25 июня
Explanation:
There is nothing "fuzzy" about the date. Contract Law in common law countries (as other branches of law) is based on the notion of "reasonableness", and a lot of discretion is given in this respect to the "jury of your peers" (sitting in civil cases and contract breach cases, too).

So, if the contract does not specifically say "time is of the essence", meaning that the contract is conditioned upon its performance exactly on a certain date (for example, the building should be 100% ready by the time of some great opening ceremony for which invitations have been sent out to VIPs etc.), then it is to be performed on June 25 or "within a reasonable time afterwards". Yes, it can be for days or months, and this is a question for the jury to decide based on the totality of circumstances for this particular contract.

Therefore, if anyone wants to avoid "on or about", at the point of discussions, before the contract is signed, they should specifically object to such a phrase and inject "time of the essence" clause into the contract.

But, even with "time of the essence" clause, the courts usually do not allow "unjust enrichment", or "windfall" of the non-defaulting party in terms of receiving the benefits of the contract (though not in a timely fashion), and they might allow (they usually do) pro-rata compensation of defaulting contractor.

So, usually people look at the "trade customs" of the industry before signing a contract to see what that "reasonable time" of "on or about" might be in the future - to make your plans for contract performance of the other party.

If YOU are the performing party, then it gives you some leeway, if you're on the receiving side of performance, unless you insist on the "time of the essence" and penalties clause, "on or about" is reasonable time determinable by the jury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:58:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Василь, спасибо за комментарий! (в окошечке \"спасибо\" не поместилось :(... )
Selected response from:

Tatiana Neroni
Grading comment
Молодец! Спасибо за подробный и интересный ответ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4примерно 25 июняTatiana Neroni
4 +1приблизительно 25 июня 2002 года
Remedios


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приблизительно 25 июня 2002 года


Explanation:
*

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
примерно 25 июня


Explanation:
There is nothing "fuzzy" about the date. Contract Law in common law countries (as other branches of law) is based on the notion of "reasonableness", and a lot of discretion is given in this respect to the "jury of your peers" (sitting in civil cases and contract breach cases, too).

So, if the contract does not specifically say "time is of the essence", meaning that the contract is conditioned upon its performance exactly on a certain date (for example, the building should be 100% ready by the time of some great opening ceremony for which invitations have been sent out to VIPs etc.), then it is to be performed on June 25 or "within a reasonable time afterwards". Yes, it can be for days or months, and this is a question for the jury to decide based on the totality of circumstances for this particular contract.

Therefore, if anyone wants to avoid "on or about", at the point of discussions, before the contract is signed, they should specifically object to such a phrase and inject "time of the essence" clause into the contract.

But, even with "time of the essence" clause, the courts usually do not allow "unjust enrichment", or "windfall" of the non-defaulting party in terms of receiving the benefits of the contract (though not in a timely fashion), and they might allow (they usually do) pro-rata compensation of defaulting contractor.

So, usually people look at the "trade customs" of the industry before signing a contract to see what that "reasonable time" of "on or about" might be in the future - to make your plans for contract performance of the other party.

If YOU are the performing party, then it gives you some leeway, if you're on the receiving side of performance, unless you insist on the "time of the essence" and penalties clause, "on or about" is reasonable time determinable by the jury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 17:58:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Василь, спасибо за комментарий! (в окошечке \"спасибо\" не поместилось :(... )


    See the concept of "time of the essence" contracts in any Contract Law textbook (Hornbook).
Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Молодец! Спасибо за подробный и интересный ответ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: Век живи, век учись... Спасибо за объяснение :-)
7 mins
  -> Я сама в этот самый "reasonableness" вползала с большим трудом. Большая разница против жестко предписанных законов и правил, к которым мы привыкли в России... Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Возможно тоже. Скрупулёзное исследование as of 21st of May '02.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо... Исследования не было, был пересказ текста, чему учили... :).

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: хотел бы только уточнить, что при этом имеется в виду, как правило, на оговоренную дату или до нее (но не после!). Так, по крайней мере, это трактуют в МВФ. в
13 hrs
  -> Имеется в виду именно и до, и после даты. Василь, Вы сравниваете несравнимые вещи - внутренние правила международного фонда с законодательством государства... Правила разные... В своем ответе я абсолютно уверена (перепроверила по учебнику и у адвоката).