KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

any area comprising the Specific Areas

Russian translation: любая территория, содержащая оговоренные/указанные участки/области


05:52 Nov 1, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement
English term or phrase: any area comprising the Specific Areas
Помогите перевести фразу (в частности, непонятны слова area и Specific Areas). Вся фраза звучит так:
This Agreement shall terminate with respect to any area comprising the Specific Areas on the earlier of:
(и далее перечисляются события)

Может быть, Specific Areas - "Сфера действия"?

Заранее спасибо!
Tatyana Nartova
Russian translation:любая территория, содержащая оговоренные/указанные участки/области
Explanation:
Конечно, приходится гадать, но поиски в Гугле показывают, что очень часто такая формула относится именно к территориальным единицам. Поэтому я бы рискнул перевести так:

"Срок этого Соглашения заканчивается, в отношении любой территории, содержащей указанные участки, раньше чем: "

US CODE: Title 33,1288. Areawide waste treatment management
(3) With respect to any area which, pursuant to the guidelines published under paragraph (1) of this subsection, is located in two or more States, ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode33/usc_sec_33_00001288----000-.html

A Sourcebook of Canadian Media Law - Результати пошуку у службі Книги Google
автори Robert Martin, G. Stuart Adam - 1994 - Law - 869 стор.
... House of Commons to the effect that (a) a declaration of emergency under Part I or II be revoked either generally or with respect to any area of Canada, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=088629231X...

Sample Contracts - Standstill Agreement - Aviall Inc., Carlyle ...
This Agreement shall terminate with respect to a particular Investor on the date that such Investor and its Affiliates no longer own Voting Securities ...
contracts.onecle.com/aviall/carlyle.standstill.2001.12.21.shtml
Selected response from:

Vassyl Trylis
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5любой области, содержащей Специфические Области
Michael Kislov
4любая сфера деятельности, входящая в специальные сферы деятельности
Iren Dragan
3 +1любая территория, содержащая оговоренные/указанные участки/областиVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any area comprising the specific areas
любая территория, содержащая оговоренные/указанные участки/области


Explanation:
Конечно, приходится гадать, но поиски в Гугле показывают, что очень часто такая формула относится именно к территориальным единицам. Поэтому я бы рискнул перевести так:

"Срок этого Соглашения заканчивается, в отношении любой территории, содержащей указанные участки, раньше чем: "

US CODE: Title 33,1288. Areawide waste treatment management
(3) With respect to any area which, pursuant to the guidelines published under paragraph (1) of this subsection, is located in two or more States, ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode33/usc_sec_33_00001288----000-.html

A Sourcebook of Canadian Media Law - Результати пошуку у службі Книги Google
автори Robert Martin, G. Stuart Adam - 1994 - Law - 869 стор.
... House of Commons to the effect that (a) a declaration of emergency under Part I or II be revoked either generally or with respect to any area of Canada, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=088629231X...

Sample Contracts - Standstill Agreement - Aviall Inc., Carlyle ...
This Agreement shall terminate with respect to a particular Investor on the date that such Investor and its Affiliates no longer own Voting Securities ...
contracts.onecle.com/aviall/carlyle.standstill.2001.12.21.shtml

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin: я тоже думаю, что речь идет о территории (сбыта продукции)
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any area comprising the specific areas
любая сфера деятельности, входящая в специальные сферы деятельности


Explanation:
да, здесь, скорее всего, area - сфера деятельности

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 181

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
any area comprising the specific areas
любой области, содержащей Специфические Области


Explanation:
Настоящее Соглашение перестает действовать в отношении любой области, содержащей Специфические Области по наступлении более раннего из нижеперечисленного:

И к территории подходит, и к сфере деятельности

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268