KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

judicial manager

Russian translation: судебный управляющий


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judicial manager
Russian translation:судебный управляющий
Entered by: Michael Kislov

18:56 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: judicial manager
...[person] applies for or consents to the appointment of, or the taking of possession by, a receiver, manager, custodian, trustee, administrator, judicial manager, liquidator or equivalent officer...
Sergei Nikolenko
судебный управляющий
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В России он так не называется. Но на Западе есть такая позиция.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 19:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позиция аналогична позиции конкурсного управляющего, ликвидатора, судебного распорядителя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 19:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judicial Management Where a company is wound up for financial reasons, it is sometimes the case that it could have been saved had it been managed well. Judicial management was introduced to assist this type of company to overcome a temporary setback without going out of business. A judicial management order usually gives the company a moratorium on its debts. Essentially, the court replaces the directors. A provisional judicial manager is appointed, to assume control until the final judicial manager can be appointed. Application for judicial management may be made by the company itself, a creditor or a member. If the judicial manager cannot return the company to solvency, then he may recommend to the court that it is wound up.
https://www.scmb.co.za/servlets/za.co.scmb.www.fetcher.Equit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 19:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше даже больше сходна с "антикризисным управляющим".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 19:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или менеджер (но лучше управляющий) (менеджеры в магазине торгуют стоят)
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1судебный управляющий
Michael Kislov
3судебный менеджер
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
судебный менеджер


Explanation:
обеспечивающих непрерывное юридическое образование: Федерального судебного центра, ... самостоятельной профессии судебных менеджеров и администраторов. ...
Журнал "Юридическое образование в США" предлагает такой вариант


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-06 19:07:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usinfo.state.gov/journals/itdhr/0802/ijdr/ijdr0802.htm - 11k

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
судебный управляющий


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 19:01:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В России он так не называется. Но на Западе есть такая позиция.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-06 19:02:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Позиция аналогична позиции конкурсного управляющего, ликвидатора, судебного распорядителя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 19:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judicial Management Where a company is wound up for financial reasons, it is sometimes the case that it could have been saved had it been managed well. Judicial management was introduced to assist this type of company to overcome a temporary setback without going out of business. A judicial management order usually gives the company a moratorium on its debts. Essentially, the court replaces the directors. A provisional judicial manager is appointed, to assume control until the final judicial manager can be appointed. Application for judicial management may be made by the company itself, a creditor or a member. If the judicial manager cannot return the company to solvency, then he may recommend to the court that it is wound up.
https://www.scmb.co.za/servlets/za.co.scmb.www.fetcher.Equit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-06 19:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или лучше даже больше сходна с "антикризисным управляющим".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-06 19:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или менеджер (но лучше управляющий) (менеджеры в магазине торгуют стоят)

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcollie jones
18 hrs