KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

Deadlock

Russian translation: неразрешимые разногласия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deadlock
Russian translation:неразрешимые разногласия
Entered by: Sergei Nikolenko

19:31 Nov 6, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Deadlock
the Company fails to obtain the approval of the Shareholders at two successive general meetings for a resolution relating to any of the actions (referred to as a ‘Deadlock’)
Sergei Nikolenko
неразрешимые разногласия
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7неразрешимые разногласия
Mark Berelekhis
5 +2тупиковая ситуация
Iren Dragan
5 -1Тупик
Michael Kislov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deadlock
неразрешимые разногласия


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Michael.

agree  Clue
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Clue.

agree  protolmach
5 mins
  -> Thank you, protolmach.

agree  Anna Makhorkina
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Alyona Douglas
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alla.

agree  Assiolo: или "неразрешимое положение"
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assiolo.

agree  Natalia Phillips
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deadlock
тупиковая ситуация


Explanation:
а

Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue: наряду с вариантом Марка
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: тупиковая или патовая ситуация
2 mins
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Michael Tovbin: больше похоже на истину, но для контракта стилистически не очень//Потому что разговорный стиль для юридического документа не годится. А "тупиковая ситуация" - выражение разговорное.
4 mins
  -> Why not?

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deadlock
Тупик


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-06 19:39:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Переговоры между сторонами зашли в тупик? Чем не нравится?

"Переговоры зашли в тупиковую ситуацию"??????? не знаю.

Американцы же используют просто "Тупик", они что глупые? Нет не глупые.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-06 19:40:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это не контракт, а учредительный документ.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 268

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Tovbin: и в контракте, так и напишите? Стиль не тот./Использование в одном языке не есть основание для использования в другом.
2 mins