KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

which approval shall not unreasonably be withheld, or by a court of competent ju

Russian translation: и в этом разрешении/утверждении/одобрении не должно быть необоснованно отказано, ... (см. ниже)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:which approval shall not unreasonably be withheld, or by a court of competent ju
Russian translation:и в этом разрешении/утверждении/одобрении не должно быть необоснованно отказано, ... (см. ниже)
Entered by: Irina Komoliatova

02:04 Jan 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: which approval shall not unreasonably be withheld, or by a court of competent ju
and provided further, however, that as to any matter disposed of by a compromise payment by such Person, pursuant to a consent decree or otherwise, the payment and indemnification thereof have been approved by the corporation as described below, which approval shall not unreasonably be withheld, or by a court of competent jurisdiction.
Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
и в этом разрешении/утверждении/одобрении не должно быть необоснованно отказано, ... (см. ниже)
Explanation:
...или судом надлежащей юрисдикции
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3и в этом разрешении/утверждении/одобрении не должно быть необоснованно отказано, ... (см. ниже)
Yury Arinenko
5и в данном одобрении не будет отказано без веской причины
Angela Greenfield
4, причем необоснованный отказ от выдачи такого разрешения не допускаетсяMikhail Makarov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
и в данном одобрении не будет отказано без веской причины


Explanation:
which approval shall not unreasonably be withheld, or by a court of competent jurisdiction. = и в данном одобрении не будет отказано без веской причины

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и в этом разрешении/утверждении/одобрении не должно быть необоснованно отказано, ... (см. ниже)


Explanation:
...или судом надлежащей юрисдикции

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 206
Grading comment
Спасибо, Юрий.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Savchenko: by court относится к approved - утверждено судом
46 mins
  -> Конечно, утверждение производится корпорацией или судом, просто обязательность его предоставления оговаривается только в отношении корпорации.

agree  ruslingua: примерно
3 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov: в юридических текстах вместо местоимений "этот, эти" принято использовать "такой, такие" - или я ошибаюсь, Юрий?
4 hrs
  -> Конечно, Игорь, именно так. Это я поторопился.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
, причем необоснованный отказ от выдачи такого разрешения не допускается


Explanation:
Все уже предложенные формулировки так или иначе передают смысл данной фразы. Я просто предлагаю свой неоднократно опоробованный вариант перевода этой стандартной фразы, а дальше дело вкуса:).

Mikhail Makarov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian