KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

have the entity (здесь)

Russian translation: entity


16:20 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: have the entity (здесь)
Уважаемые коллеги! Кто встречался с такой формулировкой в разделе Definitions, помогите, пожалуйста.

"Buyer" shall have the entity referred to as Buyer in the Sale Contract.

Спасибо!
Kate Pisman
Russian translation:entity
Explanation:
Уважаемая Kate, с конкретно указанной вами формулировкой я не встечалась, но entity чаще всего в док-тах - юр. лицо, так что Вашу фразу я бы перевела: "Buyer" shall have the entity referred to as Buyer in the Sale Contract. "Покупателем" должно быть юридическое лицо, далее в договоре на продажу - Покупатель.
Selected response from:

Irina Banks
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4entity
Irina Banks
3представлять собой организацию
Elene P.


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entity


Explanation:
Уважаемая Kate, с конкретно указанной вами формулировкой я не встечалась, но entity чаще всего в док-тах - юр. лицо, так что Вашу фразу я бы перевела: "Buyer" shall have the entity referred to as Buyer in the Sale Contract. "Покупателем" должно быть юридическое лицо, далее в договоре на продажу - Покупатель.


Example sentence(s):
  • This Agreement is signed by and between Open Joint Stock Company ... represented by a Chief Executive Officer, Mr... subject to the Articles of OJSC ..., referred as Supplier hereunder
Irina Banks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ирина! Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexey Ivanov
9 mins

agree  xxxanastasiaduc
34 mins

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
1 hr

agree  The Misha: Obviously, this is not authentic English, that's why it sounds so weird
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
представлять собой организацию


Explanation:
"Buyer" shall have the entity referred to as Buyer in the Sale Contract.
"Покупатель" должен представлять собой организацию, которая будет являться покупателем по контракту продажи.

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2