KudoZ home » English to Russian » Law: Contract(s)

evidence to be exchanged

Russian translation: обмен доказательствами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:evidence to be exchanged
Russian translation:обмен доказательствами
Entered by: Kameliya

14:54 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: evidence to be exchanged
2. On 9th February 2006 Judge had fixed a second hearing for 2st- 7 June 2006 (with evidence to be exchanged on 11th May, and evidence in reply by 5th June) at which the Court would determine,
Delaver
Russian Federation
обмен доказательствами назначен на 11 мая
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-07-07 18:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The early stages of the lawsuit may involve initial disclosures of evidence by each party and discovery, which is the ordered exchange of evidence and statements between the parties based on what they each expect to argue during the actual trial. Discovery is meant to eliminate surprises and clarify what the lawsuit is about, and perhaps to make a party realize they should settle or drop the claim, all before wasting court resources. At this point the parties may also engage in pretrial motion filing in order to exclude or include particular legal or factual issues before trial, by blocking the other party from presenting a particular witness or arguing a particular legal theory.

Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3обмен доказательствами назначен на 11 маяKameliya
3 +1рассмотрение доказательств, представленных сторонами (спора), 11 мая
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
обмен доказательствами назначен на 11 мая


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2008-07-07 18:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The early stages of the lawsuit may involve initial disclosures of evidence by each party and discovery, which is the ordered exchange of evidence and statements between the parties based on what they each expect to argue during the actual trial. Discovery is meant to eliminate surprises and clarify what the lawsuit is about, and perhaps to make a party realize they should settle or drop the claim, all before wasting court resources. At this point the parties may also engage in pretrial motion filing in order to exclude or include particular legal or factual issues before trial, by blocking the other party from presenting a particular witness or arguing a particular legal theory.



Kameliya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dmitriy Vysotskyy: а почему надо переводить "в лоб"?
3 hrs
  -> см. мое примечание. насколько я понимаю, в обмене суд не участвует. он может только обязать обмен. но рассмотрения никакого нет

agree  Ekaterina Anfilofyeva: Точно так: In practice the court looks for virtually the full evidence to be exchanged in advance of the hearing.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ekaterina!

agree  Angela Greenfield: Дмитрий, доказательства предоставляются сторонами друг другу ПЕРЕД слушанием в процедуре, которая называется discovery. Любые другие доказательства, не предоставленные в срок, к рассмотрению судом, как правило, не принимаются. Здесь речь не о рассмотрении
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Angela!

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рассмотрение доказательств, представленных сторонами (спора), 11 мая


Explanation:
один из вариантов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 19:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как я и говорил - это один из вариантов. Суд учавствует в рассмотрении доказательств. В качестве примера смотри статью Тарасовой О.В. , где среди прочих моментов доказывания и доказательства напрямую говорится о рассмотрении: "К неверному решению вопроса об оценке доказательств может привести ошибка судейского усмотрения. В ходе рассмотрения доказательств происходит мыслительный процесс, от характера которого зависит и оценка." (http://www.allpravo.ru/diploma/doc1097p0/instrum4529/print45... Мне не очень нравится прямой перевод "в лоб". В литературе (неанглоязычной) чаще упоминается не обмен доказательствами, а предоставление и исследование доказательств. В виду недостаточности контекста и исключения разного рода домыслов и спекуляций думаю это был бы наиболее корректный вариант перевода.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-07 19:23:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

извините за допущенные опечатки.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
5 mins
  -> спасибо большое

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> спасибо

neutral  Kameliya: а с чего сделан вывод о рассмотрении док-в? здесь вроде речь об обмене. см. http://www.yurclub.ru/docs/arbitration/article66.html
2 hrs

disagree  Angela Greenfield: Дмитрий, обратите внимание на какое число назначено слушание, а на когда назначен обмен доказательствами. Обмен доказательствами (discovery) происходит ПЕРЕД слушанием. Стороны имеют право ознакомиться с доказательствами друг друга, чтобы подготовиться.
4 hrs
  -> Представление доказательств и есть эквивалент обмена, разве нет?